KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

stamp duty reserve tax

Spanish translation: Impuesto de Reserva por Timbre Fiscal (Stamp Duty Reserve Tax, SDRT)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stamp duty reserve tax
Spanish translation:Impuesto de Reserva por Timbre Fiscal (Stamp Duty Reserve Tax, SDRT)
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

11:41 Nov 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: stamp duty reserve tax
including any capital, stamp, issue or registration duties or stamp duty reserve tax or other similar taxes of duties payable
Luislarra
Spain
Impuesto de Reserva por Timbre Fiscal (Stamp Duty Reserve Tax, SDRT)
Explanation:

Es un impuesto que sustituye al timbre fiscal en transacciones que no involucran documentos impresos; yo lo traduciría así, dejando el término inglés entre paréntesis.

Felices traducciones,
Manuel
-----------

10.2 Stamp Duty Reserve Tax on purchases of shares is an integral part of the overall Stamp Duty regime, running alongside with the Stamp Duty charge on share transfers.

10.12 The fundamental difference between Stamp Duty and SDRT is that Stamp Duty is charged on documents but SDRT applies to transactions. It follows that certain transactions which do not involve a document became chargeable to SDRT. Examples of transactions which became chargeable to SDRT include sub-sales within Stock Exchange accounts and purchases of existing renounceable letters of allotment.
http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/so/manual.pdf
-----------

[PDF] INSTRUCCIONES PARA LA FORMA W-8BEN
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... puede estar obligado a presentar una Forma W-8BEN si desea reclamar la exención de notificación y de la retención del impuesto de reserva domestico, incluso ...
www.citigold.citibank.com/citigold/ resourcs/pdf/iw8b_sp.pdf - Páginas similares



Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2timbre de reserva para impuestos
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1stamp duty reserve taxManuel Plaza
4Impuesto de Reserva por Timbre Fiscal (Stamp Duty Reserve Tax, SDRT)Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4derecho del timbre del impuesto de la reservaSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
timbre de reserva para impuestos


Explanation:
Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de térmionos jurídicos.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-07 11:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

timbre = stamp duty

reserva para impuestos = reserve tax

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmml
22 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
29 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stamp duty reserve tax


Explanation:
Al tratarse de un impuesto inglés, yo lo dejaría tal cual.

[PDF] DESCUENTO DIFERIDO
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... deberán transferir el importe en Libras Esterlinas correspondientes al Stamp
Duty Reserve Tax (SDRT) inglés que les comunicará SCHI, de acuerdo a las ...
www.jazztel.com/documentos/SP/I-Op Conversion.pdf

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmml: quizá lo mejor sería dejarlo en inglés con la traducción que propone Mike entre paréntesis
20 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derecho del timbre del impuesto de la reserva


Explanation:




stamp duty noun (British) impuesto m or derecho m del timbre

3 Duty
(= tax) derechos mpl
to pay duty on something pagar derechos por algo


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Impuesto de Reserva por Timbre Fiscal (Stamp Duty Reserve Tax, SDRT)


Explanation:

Es un impuesto que sustituye al timbre fiscal en transacciones que no involucran documentos impresos; yo lo traduciría así, dejando el término inglés entre paréntesis.

Felices traducciones,
Manuel
-----------

10.2 Stamp Duty Reserve Tax on purchases of shares is an integral part of the overall Stamp Duty regime, running alongside with the Stamp Duty charge on share transfers.

10.12 The fundamental difference between Stamp Duty and SDRT is that Stamp Duty is charged on documents but SDRT applies to transactions. It follows that certain transactions which do not involve a document became chargeable to SDRT. Examples of transactions which became chargeable to SDRT include sub-sales within Stock Exchange accounts and purchases of existing renounceable letters of allotment.
http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/so/manual.pdf
-----------

[PDF] INSTRUCCIONES PARA LA FORMA W-8BEN
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... puede estar obligado a presentar una Forma W-8BEN si desea reclamar la exención de notificación y de la retención del impuesto de reserva domestico, incluso ...
www.citigold.citibank.com/citigold/ resourcs/pdf/iw8b_sp.pdf - Páginas similares





Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!