KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

disgorgement of profits

Spanish translation: devolución de las utilidades (mal habidas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disgorgement of profits
Spanish translation:devolución de las utilidades (mal habidas)

23:24 Nov 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: disgorgement of profits
Hola, alguien sabe si hay un término financiero específico para "disgorgement"?

Según una acepción de "disgorge" encuentro "surrender (stolen goods, money) unwillingly", se referirá a la devolución de las utilidades en forma renuente??

Toda ayuda es desde ya apreciada.

ERC
ERC
entrega/ cesión / devolución de las ganancias(utilidades)
Explanation:
disgorge
Part of Speech transitive verb
Inflected Forms disgorged, disgorging, disgorges

Definition
1. to bring up from, or as though from, the mouth or throat; vomit; expel.
Synonyms vomit (1,2) ,spew (1,2) ,expel (1)
Crossref. Syn. heave
Similar Words erupt ,regurgitate ,heave ,upchuck ,eject ,discharge ,spurt

Definition
2. to yield forth.
Synonyms yield (1)
Similar Words relinquish ,surrender ,discharge
Related Words pour

Part of Speech intransitive verb
Definition
1. to eject or discharge something.
Synonyms discharge (1) ,spew (1)
Similar Words vomit ,regurgitate
http://www.wordsmyth.net

yield
4transitive verb (give ,hand over )entregar .
6intransitive verb (surrender )rendirse (( to ,ante )), ceder (( to ,a)): the Prime Minister yielded to public pressure ,el primer ministro cedió ala presión pública .

relinquish
1transitive verb renunciar a.

cesión (l.cessione )
1f.Renuncia de alguna cosa ,posesión ,acción o derecho que una persona hace afavor de otra .
2DEP .Acción de ceder (la pelota ,el balón ,la bola ,etc .).
3DER .~de bienes ,dejación que los deudores hacen de sus bienes asus acreedores .
www.diccionarios.com

2) In Korea Supply Company v. Lockheed Martin, the California Supreme Court addressed the remedies available under California's Unfair Competition Law, Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code Section 17200 ("UCL"). Korea Supply alleged that Loral Corporation (now part of Lockheed Martin) improperly obtained a contract to provide military equipment to the Republic of Korea. Korea Supply also bid for the contract, and alleged that it would have received a commission of $30 million if it won the contract. Korea Supply brought a claim under the UCL seeking to obtain disgorgement of Lockheed Martin's alleged profits.
http://www.gdclaw.com/practices/publications/detail/id/613/?...

Cordial Saludo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 21 mins (2003-11-10 12:45:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

con el mayor de los gustos
Selected response from:

colemh
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, muy clara la explicación. Te agradezco muchísimo.

ERC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Verter las ganancias
Esther Hermida
5Devolución de las utilidades
Terejimenez
4entrega/ cesión / devolución de las ganancias(utilidades)colemh


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Verter las ganancias


Explanation:
disgorge
1 transitive verb (liquid, waste) verter: (smoke, fumes) emitir: (people) echar.
2 transitive verb (vomit) devolver, arrojar.
3 transitive verb colloquial (give up, hand over) entregar.
4 intransitive verb (of river) desembocar.
5 intransitive verb figurative (crowds) salir.


    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/index2.phtml?
Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Devolución de las utilidades


Explanation:
+25 años de experiencia

Terejimenez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 507

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrega/ cesión / devolución de las ganancias(utilidades)


Explanation:
disgorge
Part of Speech transitive verb
Inflected Forms disgorged, disgorging, disgorges

Definition
1. to bring up from, or as though from, the mouth or throat; vomit; expel.
Synonyms vomit (1,2) ,spew (1,2) ,expel (1)
Crossref. Syn. heave
Similar Words erupt ,regurgitate ,heave ,upchuck ,eject ,discharge ,spurt

Definition
2. to yield forth.
Synonyms yield (1)
Similar Words relinquish ,surrender ,discharge
Related Words pour

Part of Speech intransitive verb
Definition
1. to eject or discharge something.
Synonyms discharge (1) ,spew (1)
Similar Words vomit ,regurgitate
http://www.wordsmyth.net

yield
4transitive verb (give ,hand over )entregar .
6intransitive verb (surrender )rendirse (( to ,ante )), ceder (( to ,a)): the Prime Minister yielded to public pressure ,el primer ministro cedió ala presión pública .

relinquish
1transitive verb renunciar a.

cesión (l.cessione )
1f.Renuncia de alguna cosa ,posesión ,acción o derecho que una persona hace afavor de otra .
2DEP .Acción de ceder (la pelota ,el balón ,la bola ,etc .).
3DER .~de bienes ,dejación que los deudores hacen de sus bienes asus acreedores .
www.diccionarios.com

2) In Korea Supply Company v. Lockheed Martin, the California Supreme Court addressed the remedies available under California's Unfair Competition Law, Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code Section 17200 ("UCL"). Korea Supply alleged that Loral Corporation (now part of Lockheed Martin) improperly obtained a contract to provide military equipment to the Republic of Korea. Korea Supply also bid for the contract, and alleged that it would have received a commission of $30 million if it won the contract. Korea Supply brought a claim under the UCL seeking to obtain disgorgement of Lockheed Martin's alleged profits.
http://www.gdclaw.com/practices/publications/detail/id/613/?...

Cordial Saludo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 21 mins (2003-11-10 12:45:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

con el mayor de los gustos

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, muy clara la explicación. Te agradezco muchísimo.

ERC