KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

lay home visitor

Spanish translation: visitador de apoyo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lay home visitor
Spanish translation:visitador de apoyo
Entered by: Anna Marti

16:23 Nov 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: lay home visitor
In practice, a combination of individual surveys and institutional budget allocations is used to arrive to reasonable estimates, so that the measurement errors are not large. (..) The ratio of health spending on elders to the average for all other ages ranges from 2:1 to 5:1. Given the organizational, cultural and historical differences between nations, it is not surprising that there is substantial variation across countries. Discrepancies in the old - other ages ratio are more affected by disagreement over exactly what services should be included as health care (nursing homes, board and care, lay home visitors, meals?) than in measuring expenditures per se.
Anna Marti
visitantes de apoyo
Explanation:
Visitantes que ayudan al cuidado de la salud


Resource Moms / Lay Home Visitors Are:
Parents who can relate to the families they visit

Trained in child development and how to support families

Supervised by a Public Health Nurse, and a Home Visiting Coordinato
http://www.tbdhu.com/hbhc/LayHomeVisitor.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-11-09 16:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visitantes o mejor en su carácter de supervisores VISITADORES
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4visitantes de apoyoSergio Aguirre
2paramédicos, matronasjmml


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
visitantes de apoyo


Explanation:
Visitantes que ayudan al cuidado de la salud


Resource Moms / Lay Home Visitors Are:
Parents who can relate to the families they visit

Trained in child development and how to support families

Supervised by a Public Health Nurse, and a Home Visiting Coordinato
http://www.tbdhu.com/hbhc/LayHomeVisitor.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-11-09 16:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visitantes o mejor en su carácter de supervisores VISITADORES

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
gracias =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): muy bien, José Manuel - no sabía, gracias por enseñármelo - Mike :)
1 min
  -> Fuera de lugar.

agree  jmml: sí, puede ser esto, desde luego me suena mejor que lo mío.
4 mins
  -> Lo tuyo va por el mismo camino, gracias, José

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
25 mins
  -> Mil gracias Cecilia Della Croce

agree  MLG
1 hr
  -> Gracias, MLG

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
paramédicos, matronas


Explanation:
Hola, los lay home visitors (LHP) son asistentes médicos sin titulación en medicina o enfermería. NO estoy seguro del término paramédico:

"In Healthy Babies Healthy Children, a lay home visitor is defined as someone from the community who is an experienced mother and who has had special training in helping other parents care for their children and use community resources."

http://www.health.gov.on.ca/english/public/pub/ministry_repo...


"The terms lay home visitor, peer, and paraprofessional are not defined consistently in the literature and there is wide variation in their background ..."

www.city.hamilton.on.ca/PHCS/EPHPP/ Research/Summary/PeerPara.pdf

";www.paramedicos.org.ar - [ Translate this page ]
ASOCIACION DE PARAMEDICOS ARGENTINOS ASOCIACION CIVIL SIN FINES DE
LUCRO. Personería Jurídica Nº DPPJ 24630. ESTE SITIO SE ESTA ..."

www.paramedicos.org.ar


    www.health.gov.on.ca/english/public/pub/ministry_reports/ healthy_babies_report/hbabies_report.html
jmml
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228