KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

lag function

Spanish translation: función de desfase distribuido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distribution lag function
Spanish translation:función de desfase distribuido
Entered by: Anna Marti

19:26 Nov 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: lag function
Basing the estimates solely on international comparisons between countries confounds age effects with residual errors due to difficulties in correcting for exchange rates and inflation, varying definitions of the health sector, and differing systems of financial organization and reporting. In order to address these econometric problems, X developed a dynamic model which is able to reconcile both cross-sectional and time series results. He showed that expenditures were a distributed lag function of both current and previous GNP growth. The results reported here are an extension of that analysis to include demographic effects.
Anna Marti
función de desfase distribuido
Explanation:
Terminología del ICI (comisión europea) y del FMI.
También lo he encontrado en el Diccionario bilingüe de economía y empresa de Lozano Irueste: distributed lag = retraso o desfase distribuido (econometría)

Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
¡gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Función de rezagos distribuidos
Alejandra Vercellini
4función de desfase distribuidoCristóbal del Río Faura
4función de retraso distribuidoPeter Bagney
4función retardada / función en retraso
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
función retardada / función en retraso


Explanation:
contexto y

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distributed lag function
función de retraso distribuido


Explanation:
Varó/Hughes
o "retraso escalonado"

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Función de rezagos distribuidos


Explanation:
Distrubuted lag function sería el término completo.
Soy economista. Espero te ayude.
Saludos!
Alejandra

Alejandra Vercellini
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Vicente García: función de retrasos distribuidos
3 mins
  -> Gracias, José. En Argentina usamos "rezagos".

agree  Jose Paez
6 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
24 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia!

agree  MLG
1 hr

agree  Terejimenez
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
función de desfase distribuido


Explanation:
Terminología del ICI (comisión europea) y del FMI.
También lo he encontrado en el Diccionario bilingüe de economía y empresa de Lozano Irueste: distributed lag = retraso o desfase distribuido (econometría)




    Reference: http://www.ine.es/daco/daco42/daco4214/cbtc8.pdf
Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1530
Grading comment
¡gracias!