KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Point of diminishing returns

Spanish translation: el punto de los rendimiento decrecientes / el punto de rentabilidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Point of diminishing returns
Spanish translation:el punto de los rendimiento decrecientes / el punto de rentabilidad
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:18 Nov 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Point of diminishing returns
An economics term.
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
el punto de los rendimiento decrecientes
Explanation:
Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2001)

Dicionario de negocios. Urrutia - Editorial Limusa (1999)

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-10 19:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rendimientos decrecientes O utilidades decrecientes

NOTE - rendimientos with an -s at the end
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you kindly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1punto de rentabilidad/rendimientos decreciente(s)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5el punto de los rendimiento decrecientes
Michael Powers (PhD)
5puntos de la ley de disminución del rendimiento
Alicia Jordá
5punto de retorno decreciente.afsdfds
4disminución del rendimientoManuel Ca�edo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
point of diminishing returns
el punto de los rendimiento decrecientes


Explanation:
Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2001)

Dicionario de negocios. Urrutia - Editorial Limusa (1999)

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-10 19:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rendimientos decrecientes O utilidades decrecientes

NOTE - rendimientos with an -s at the end

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880
Grading comment
Thank you kindly!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puntos de la ley de disminución del rendimiento


Explanation:
En Eurodicautom:


Subject Economics (EC)




(1)
TERM law of diminishing returns



(1)
TERM ley de disminución del rendimiento



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disminución del rendimiento


Explanation:
Según el eurodicautom: Subject Economics (EC)




(1)
TERM law of diminishing returns



(1)
TERM ley de disminución del rendimiento




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller#1
Manuel Ca�edo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point of diminishing returns
punto de rentabilidad/rendimientos decreciente(s)


Explanation:
Re.: M. Orellana's Glossary
HTH,
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-10 19:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a Law of Diminishing Returns (\"ley de rendimientos decrecientes,\" according to Marina Orellana).
However, I would use Rentabilidad Decreciente, because \"rendimiento\" might mislead the lay reader (unless the context is extremely clear).


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punto de retorno decreciente.


Explanation:
Es un concepto muy usual en distintas orientaciones de la teoría económica, desde noeclásicos hasta marxistas.

afsdfds
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 99