KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

brokered inventory

Spanish translation: inventario de gestión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brokered inventory
Spanish translation:inventario de gestión
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

18:31 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: brokered inventory
En realidad lo que más agradecería sería que alguien me explicara lo más claramente posible (talk to me as if I were a 4-year-old) en qué consiste este tipo de inventario.

Gracias por adelantado.
Leonardo Parachú
inventario de gestión
Explanation:
agentes intermediarios que gestionan servicios de inventario para compradores y vendedores




Brokered market
A market where an intermediary offers search services to buyers and sellers.



Brokered-Product Module
> Track margins on products purchased and sold.
> Map products to vendors for easy product entry and lookup.
> View reports on product you purchased, incoming products, averages, prices bought and sold for.

The three models are also quite different in their ability to deal with competition. The agency model, having typically paid up front for rights, needs to sell them and if necessary will do so by reducing the fees and trying to increase market demand. Its basic strategy is to create a mass market, if necessary by price based competition. The brokering model is able to accept any amount of competition as long as the rights holders do not offer the items they place in brokerage at more favorable rates elsewhere. The competition is between items in the brokered inventory. The cooperative is sensitive to any availability of individual items from other sources. The classical RRO doesnþt have any such competition and the MESL model, if extended to include more institutions but still dependent on site licensing would be vulnerable to item licensing competitors (including the museums themselves acting outside the collective) because potential site licensees might decide to acquire items on an as needed basis from other sources rather than subscribing to a full library at a fixed annual fee.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 19:03:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es un inventario gestionado por terceras personas intermediarias, cuyas funciones son todas las detalladas anteriormente:

Track margins on products purchased and sold.
> Map products to vendors for easy product entry and lookup.
> View reports on product you purchased, incoming products, averages, prices bought and sold for.
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5INVENTARIO OBTENIBLE SOLO DE UN CORREDORcarlos bliffeld
4inventario/existencias [gestionado por/disponible a través de] un intermediario (broker)
buadog
4inventario de gestión
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventario de gestión


Explanation:
agentes intermediarios que gestionan servicios de inventario para compradores y vendedores




Brokered market
A market where an intermediary offers search services to buyers and sellers.



Brokered-Product Module
> Track margins on products purchased and sold.
> Map products to vendors for easy product entry and lookup.
> View reports on product you purchased, incoming products, averages, prices bought and sold for.

The three models are also quite different in their ability to deal with competition. The agency model, having typically paid up front for rights, needs to sell them and if necessary will do so by reducing the fees and trying to increase market demand. Its basic strategy is to create a mass market, if necessary by price based competition. The brokering model is able to accept any amount of competition as long as the rights holders do not offer the items they place in brokerage at more favorable rates elsewhere. The competition is between items in the brokered inventory. The cooperative is sensitive to any availability of individual items from other sources. The classical RRO doesnþt have any such competition and the MESL model, if extended to include more institutions but still dependent on site licensing would be vulnerable to item licensing competitors (including the museums themselves acting outside the collective) because potential site licensees might decide to acquire items on an as needed basis from other sources rather than subscribing to a full library at a fixed annual fee.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 19:03:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es un inventario gestionado por terceras personas intermediarias, cuyas funciones son todas las detalladas anteriormente:

Track margins on products purchased and sold.
> Map products to vendors for easy product entry and lookup.
> View reports on product you purchased, incoming products, averages, prices bought and sold for.



    Reference: http://www.florisuite.com/features.asp
    Reference: http://www.archimuse.com/papers/db.mesl/economics3.html
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Gracias.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventario/existencias [gestionado por/disponible a través de] un intermediario (broker)


Explanation:
depende del punto de vista desde el que se vea.

sobre todo en industrias en las que son esenciales los brokers/middelmen/intermediarios/consignatarios para colocar la producción.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
INVENTARIO OBTENIBLE SOLO DE UN CORREDOR


Explanation:
SEL-EXPLANATORY

carlos bliffeld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 39