KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

batture land

Spanish translation: llanura aluvial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batture land
Spanish translation:llanura aluvial
Entered by: malaurag

00:38 Jan 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: batture land
Land between low tide water's edge and river bank or levee.
malaurag
llanura aluvial
Explanation:
o llanura inundable
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4llanura aluvialCristóbal del Río Faura
3zona de creciente
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zona de creciente


Explanation:
Se me ocurre no más.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llanura aluvial


Explanation:
o llanura inundable


    Reference: http://conocelarioja.iespana.es/conocelarioja/rio_ebro.htm
Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1530
Grading comment
Thank you all so much