KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

collocate

Spanish translation: colocar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collocate
Spanish translation:colocar
Entered by: malaurag

20:20 Jan 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: collocate
Sharing of one property by more than one user i.e. armed forces recruting facilities.
malaurag
colocar
Explanation:
Here's Webster's definition:

collocate (kale kat) -cated, -cating
vt.
to arrange; esp., to set side by side

Etymology
[< L collocatus, pp. of collocare, to place together < com-, together + locare: see locate]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


In Spanish, the word is COLOCAR, and here's the definition given by the DRAE (definition no. 1 applies):

colocar.
(Del lat. collocāre).
1. tr. Poner a alguien o algo en su debido lugar. U. t. c. prnl.
2. tr. Invertir dinero.
3. tr. Acomodar a alguien, poniéndole en algún estado o empleo. U. t. c. prnl.
4. tr. Encontrar mercado para algún producto. Ha colocado su artículo en un periódico.
5. tr. coloq. Dicho del alcohol o de una droga: Causar un estado eufórico. U. m. c. prnl.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you both so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5colocarrhandler
4ver interpretación
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver interpretación


Explanation:
según el contexto, puede ser
compartir edificio/locales/instalaciones
situar sus sedes en la misma propiedad
etc.


Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colocar


Explanation:
Here's Webster's definition:

collocate (kale kat) -cated, -cating
vt.
to arrange; esp., to set side by side

Etymology
[< L collocatus, pp. of collocare, to place together < com-, together + locare: see locate]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


In Spanish, the word is COLOCAR, and here's the definition given by the DRAE (definition no. 1 applies):

colocar.
(Del lat. collocāre).
1. tr. Poner a alguien o algo en su debido lugar. U. t. c. prnl.
2. tr. Invertir dinero.
3. tr. Acomodar a alguien, poniéndole en algún estado o empleo. U. t. c. prnl.
4. tr. Encontrar mercado para algún producto. Ha colocado su artículo en un periódico.
5. tr. coloq. Dicho del alcohol o de una droga: Causar un estado eufórico. U. m. c. prnl.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados



    Reference: http://www.rae.es
    Webster's Electronic Dictionary
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thank you both so much