KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Lender of Record

Spanish translation: prestamista registrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lender of Record
Spanish translation:prestamista registrado
Entered by: rhandler

21:24 Jan 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Lender of Record
The IDB as lender of Record and Administrative Agent for the whole financing.
dylia
prestamista registrado
Explanation:
Es el banco líder del préstamo hecho por varios bancos (syndicated loan)

Compare los dos ejemplos a continuación, en español y en inglés:

[DOC] CMDT98/49-S
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... Los bancos que participan en préstamos del EBRD a prestatarios del sector privado, en los que el EBRD es el prestamista registrado, pueden compartir los ...
www.itu.int/itudoc/itu-d/wtdc/ wtdc98/docs/49_ww7-es.doc

About Syndications [EBRD]
... Banks participating in loans for which the EBRD remains the lender
of record share the benefits of this preferred creditor status. ...
www.ebrd.com/oppor/syndi/about/main.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1prestamista registradorhandler
5 +1Entidad Crediticia / de Crédito OficialJH Trads


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entidad Crediticia / de Crédito Oficial


Explanation:
espero que te ayude :-)



    nat Sp, exp bus.fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: me gusta más entidad crediticia
16 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prestamista registrado


Explanation:
Es el banco líder del préstamo hecho por varios bancos (syndicated loan)

Compare los dos ejemplos a continuación, en español y en inglés:

[DOC] CMDT98/49-S
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... Los bancos que participan en préstamos del EBRD a prestatarios del sector privado, en los que el EBRD es el prestamista registrado, pueden compartir los ...
www.itu.int/itudoc/itu-d/wtdc/ wtdc98/docs/49_ww7-es.doc

About Syndications [EBRD]
... Banks participating in loans for which the EBRD remains the lender
of record share the benefits of this preferred creditor status. ...
www.ebrd.com/oppor/syndi/about/main.htm

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: of record: el que aparece en los registros u ostensiblemente, como opuesto a los que sacan beneficios, pero a través de él por relaciones indirectas simuladas o no
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, buadog