KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

hard and soft costs

Spanish translation: costos inmobiliarios y costos de mobiliario y personal


18:42 Jan 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Lease agreement
English term or phrase: hard and soft costs
for the purpose of calculating the monthly rent for the area of the expansion facility, the parties agree that lessee shall pay lessor the lower of: (i) the monthly rent per square foot of the constructed area as fixed for the current area of the industrial premises, including any applicable increment as provided herein; o (ii) a __% of the total investment made by lessor to build the expansion facility, including all hard and soft costs.

Thanks for your ideas!!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Spanish translation:costos inmobiliarios y costos de mobiliario y personal
Explanation:
No creo que sea el término más adecuado, pero quizá tu encuentres uno mejor partir de este texto:

"Hard and Soft Costs
Costs related to a construction project are typically divided into hard and soft costs. The costs included in each category are indicative of the moniker. In general, hard costs relate to actual improvements to the real property and include construction costs such as walls, heating, ventilation and air conditioning systems. Soft costs relate to professional fees, furniture and other items that are either intangible, short-lived or movable. Although the allocation between the costs may not be as critical to small projects, it is of critical importance on large interiors projects and of course in new building construction.

A partial list of soft costs include:
Architects fees, engineers fees, Project manager fees, Lighting consultant fees, Other consultant fees, Legal fees, Moving costs, Furniture, Signage, Interest/financing costs Artwork, Building permit and filing fees

A partial list of hard construction costs would include:
Concrete costs, electrical infrastructure, telecommunications infrastructure, heating, ventilation, air conditioning systems, dry wall partitions, ceilings, marble and stone, metal and glass partitions, stairwells, elevators and escalators, light fixtures, architecture metal and glass, architectural woodwork, flooring, sprinkler systems, plumbing systems and infrastucture, wood and metal doors, other hardware."

El artículo completo en la referencia que te doy.

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Tras muchas vueltas, tu explicación me ayuda a utilizar el término "elementos tanto físicos como intangibles".

¡¡¡¡Muchas gracias!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5costos fuertes y costos mas moderados.Jose Perez
5COSTOS FIJOS (HARD) Y VARIABLES (SOFT)carlos bliffeld
4costos inmobiliarios y costos de mobiliario y personalJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costos fuertes y costos mas moderados.


Explanation:
hard and soft...es una manera descriptiva de referirse a precios altos y bajos...me parece que en espanol podriamos decir 'costos fuertes y costos moderados'.
Suerte!

Jose Perez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
COSTOS FIJOS (HARD) Y VARIABLES (SOFT)


Explanation:
SELF-EXPLANATORY

carlos bliffeld
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 39

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
costos inmobiliarios y costos de mobiliario y personal


Explanation:
No creo que sea el término más adecuado, pero quizá tu encuentres uno mejor partir de este texto:

"Hard and Soft Costs
Costs related to a construction project are typically divided into hard and soft costs. The costs included in each category are indicative of the moniker. In general, hard costs relate to actual improvements to the real property and include construction costs such as walls, heating, ventilation and air conditioning systems. Soft costs relate to professional fees, furniture and other items that are either intangible, short-lived or movable. Although the allocation between the costs may not be as critical to small projects, it is of critical importance on large interiors projects and of course in new building construction.

A partial list of soft costs include:
Architects fees, engineers fees, Project manager fees, Lighting consultant fees, Other consultant fees, Legal fees, Moving costs, Furniture, Signage, Interest/financing costs Artwork, Building permit and filing fees

A partial list of hard construction costs would include:
Concrete costs, electrical infrastructure, telecommunications infrastructure, heating, ventilation, air conditioning systems, dry wall partitions, ceilings, marble and stone, metal and glass partitions, stairwells, elevators and escalators, light fixtures, architecture metal and glass, architectural woodwork, flooring, sprinkler systems, plumbing systems and infrastucture, wood and metal doors, other hardware."

El artículo completo en la referencia que te doy.

Un saludo.


    Reference: http://www.0timeoffice.com/costs.htm
Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
Tras muchas vueltas, tu explicación me ayuda a utilizar el término "elementos tanto físicos como intangibles".

¡¡¡¡Muchas gracias!!!!!