KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

otherwise

Spanish translation: de lo contrario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:otherwise
Spanish translation:de lo contrario

19:36 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: otherwise
6. Some institutions require $1,000 $2,000 or even $10,000 to open certain types of accounts, otherwise they charge high fees.
(Qué sentido interpretan para otherwise aquí?, somos dos y lo entendemos de maneras distintas. Gracias anticipadas)
an
de lo contrario / en caso contrario
Explanation:
de lo contrario cobran elevadas cuotas

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10de lo contrario / en caso contrario
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1De otro modo....
marisa gorospe
5 +1o si no (si no se ingresan esas cantidades)
Maria Rosich Andreu
4de otro modo, de lo contrario, si no, de otra manera
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
de lo contrario / en caso contrario


Explanation:
de lo contrario cobran elevadas cuotas

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Así es.
1 min
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  Concepción Ortiz Gómez
2 mins
  -> Gracias Concepción

agree  Ana Juliá
2 mins
  -> Gracias Ana!

agree  Ricardo Castaño
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio

agree  rhandler
17 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  A.L.
27 mins
  -> Gracia A.L.

agree  Alejandro Umerez
33 mins
  -> Gracias Alejandro

agree  Marva
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs

agree  María Emilia Meini
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o si no (si no se ingresan esas cantidades)


Explanation:
aunque creo que en este caso con "o" solamente ya basta

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
19 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de otro modo, de lo contrario, si no, de otra manera


Explanation:
de otro modo, de lo contrario, si no, de otra manera

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
De otro modo....


Explanation:
Otra opción


    Reference: http://mlgorospe@hotmail.com
marisa gorospe
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias verbis.Saludos. Marisa.