KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

drag

Spanish translation: inhibirá


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drag
Spanish translation:inhibirá
Entered by: Francesco Moschella

01:04 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: drag
frase...

is expected to exert a significant drag on real GDP growth

puedo traducir drag como "lastre", o hay algo más bonito?

gracias por la ayuda...
Francesco Moschella
Spain
inhibirá
Explanation:
is expected to exert a significant drag on real GDP growth

se prevé que inhibirá en una forma importante el crecimiento real del PNB

Thinking outside the box.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias también por la trad. en este contesto me gusta más tu traducción.
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lastreagtranslat
5inhibirá
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inhibirá


Explanation:
is expected to exert a significant drag on real GDP growth

se prevé que inhibirá en una forma importante el crecimiento real del PNB

Thinking outside the box.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
gracias también por la trad. en este contesto me gusta más tu traducción.
thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lastre


Explanation:
Es lo que oigo casi a diario en Expansión y Bloomberg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 2 mins (2004-01-20 12:06:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A mí \"inhibir\" me suena muy general, el \"lastrar\" es más específico. Aunque ya has elegido, te mando un ejemplo del mundo real. Saludos.

[DOC] PARLAMENTO EUROPEO
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... la ampliación *lastrará* el presupuesto de la Unión, pero que éste podrá sin duda
alguna respetar el límite máximo de recursos propios de un 1,27% del PNB ...
www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/ budg/20000718/417564_es.doc - Similar pages

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 733