KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

scope

Spanish translation: margen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scope
Spanish translation:margen
Entered by: Francesco Moschella

01:13 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: scope
frase: with increases in government spending providing little scope for reductions in income taxes

que sentido tiene aquí scope?
gracias antemano por la ayuda
Francesco Moschella
Spain
margen
Explanation:
Cristóbal Montoro: "Hay margen para otra rebaja de impuestos en ... - [ Translate this page ]
Cristóbal Montoro: "Hay margen para otra rebaja de impuestos ... va precisamente destinada
a reducir la brecha ... somos la economía mejor preparada para sortear la ...
www.expansiondirecto.com/edicion/ noticia/0,2458,136816,00.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
si, me quedo con tu trad. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1margenagtranslat
5latitud, espacio, posibilidades
Henry Hinds
4terreno, campo , oportunidadSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
latitud, espacio, posibilidades


Explanation:
poca latitud, poco espacio, escasas posibilidades


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
margen


Explanation:
Cristóbal Montoro: "Hay margen para otra rebaja de impuestos en ... - [ Translate this page ]
Cristóbal Montoro: "Hay margen para otra rebaja de impuestos ... va precisamente destinada
a reducir la brecha ... somos la economía mejor preparada para sortear la ...
www.expansiondirecto.com/edicion/ noticia/0,2458,136816,00.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 733
Grading comment
si, me quedo con tu trad. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Alfaro: the correct translation for this case
8 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terreno, campo , oportunidad


Explanation:
Poco campo, terreno, pocas oportunidades

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727