KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

status

Spanish translation: condición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:status
Spanish translation:condición

14:38 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / IRS
English term or phrase: status
Generally, a person who is self-employed must file a tax return if his or her net earnings from self-employment for the year exceed $400 irrespective of your status
Narcisse69
condición
Explanation:
Nada más. En el caso concreto creo que se refiere a nivel de ingresos, pero sin especificarlo.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estado civil (para efectos de la declaración)
David Russi
4condición
Henry Hinds
4situación económica
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situación económica


Explanation:
:-)

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estado civil (para efectos de la declaración)


Explanation:
I think statur refers to "filing status", that is ti say, married, single, etc.

This is from the IRS glossary (see below)

filing status estado civil para efectos de la declaración


    Reference: http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p850.pdf
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Calzado
30 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condición


Explanation:
Nada más. En el caso concreto creo que se refiere a nivel de ingresos, pero sin especificarlo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449