KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

window dressing

Spanish translation: Maquillar los números / cuentas


15:09 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: window dressing
confuse the buyer with window dressing
coco
Spanish translation:Maquillar los números / cuentas
Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Maquillar los números / cuentasManuel Plaza
4 +1apariencias (atractivas / engañosas)
David Russi
4adornos engañososRosa Maria Duenas Rios
4embelleciendo el/la.....lincasanova
3escaparatismo/apariencias/detalles bonitos de poca importancia
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Maquillar los números / cuentas


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog
2 mins

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
3 mins

agree  Marisol Honsberg
22 mins

neutral  agtranslat: Maquillar las cuentas applies also to "doctoring the figures", which goes much further than window dressing.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apariencias (atractivas / engañosas)


Explanation:
Oxford:

window dressing n [u]
a (in shop) escaparatismo m (esp Esp), vitrinismo m (AmL), vidrierismo mf (AmL)
b (pretense, mask): don’t be taken in by the window dressing no te dejes engañar por las
apariencias or la imagen que quieren presentar

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Compañy
30 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escaparatismo/apariencias/detalles bonitos de poca importancia


Explanation:
Otras opciones, ya que hay poco contexto:

escaparatismo es el significado literal

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adornos engañosos


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 862

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embelleciendo el/la.....


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262