KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

service worker

Spanish translation: trabajador del área de (los) servicios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service worker
Spanish translation:trabajador del área de (los) servicios
Entered by: Andrea Ali

02:35 Jan 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: service worker
More and more American jobs are going overseas, as U.S. companies seek ways to cut costs. At the same time, many American firms are bringing thousands of foreigners to the United States, both low-wage service workers and well-paid high-technology workers.
Andres Galliano
trabajadores del área de (los) servicios
Explanation:
Una idea. HTH!

Los sectores con mayor demanda de trabajadores son el de la construcción y la pequeña y mediana empresa, además del área de servicios. Existe demanda de trabajadores calificados y demasiada oferta de trabajadores no calificados.
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4trabajadores del área de (los) servicios
Andrea Ali
5 +1prestadores de servicios
Adda Velez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prestadores de servicios


Explanation:
o trabajadores de servicio

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trabajadores del área de (los) servicios


Explanation:
Una idea. HTH!

Los sectores con mayor demanda de trabajadores son el de la construcción y la pequeña y mediana empresa, además del área de servicios. Existe demanda de trabajadores calificados y demasiada oferta de trabajadores no calificados.


    Reference: http://latinamericanjobs.com/contenido/espanol/panama/perfil...
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alejandro!

agree  Alicia Jordá
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alicewond!

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabelle!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo!