KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

to pay pennies on the dollar

Spanish translation: una fraccion del valor total


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pennies on the dollar
Spanish translation:una fraccion del valor total
Entered by: Refugio

20:08 Jan 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to pay pennies on the dollar
Anuncio de agencia que arregla problemas de IRS y bancarrota:
* pay pennies on the dollar
Norma
pague una fraccion de lo que se debe
Explanation:
In the case of bankruptcy or money owed to the IRS, the agency negotiates a settlement which will be a great deal less than the original debt. Pennies on the dollar means that for each dollar owed, the debtor will only have to pay a small fraction of it (just pennies).
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
¡GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pague una fraccion de lo que se debeRefugio
5 -1pagar a tocatejaIsabelle DEFEVERE
4 -1Pague mas con menos dineroEdgar Valenzuela


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pagar a tocateja


Explanation:
Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 20:18:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Significa que te pagan absolutamente todo lo que te deben.



Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edgar Valenzuela: "Tocateja" is not a common word in Spanish for advertisements
4 mins
  -> Vale, pero a vre si nuestro trabajo consiste en traducir o en ser publicitarios. Además esta expresión se usa mucho en España y todos sabemos lo que significa.

neutral  ingridbram: Perdón, Isabelle, pero es otra vez lo mismo, tocateja no es una palabra que se entiende en México.Por lo mismo no te puedo decir si tu respuesta es correcta o no. Sólo puedo decirte que no viene en el diccionario.
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pague mas con menos dinero


Explanation:
It's an interpretation.

Edgar Valenzuela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Isabelle DEFEVERE: Es una expresión y creo que hay que traducirla por una equivalente en español.
1 min

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pague una fraccion de lo que se debe


Explanation:
In the case of bankruptcy or money owed to the IRS, the agency negotiates a settlement which will be a great deal less than the original debt. Pennies on the dollar means that for each dollar owed, the debtor will only have to pay a small fraction of it (just pennies).

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
¡GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
2 mins
  -> Thanks Jerry

agree  mslang
1 hr
  -> Gracias luigso

agree  Edward Lum
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Edward

agree  ingridbram
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ingrid

agree  Gabo Pena: ese es el significado!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Tauros

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Isabelle