KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

duda con término

Spanish translation: Socios/Miembros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Membership interest
Spanish translation:Socios/Miembros
Entered by: Claudia Papurello

04:29 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: duda con término
En un texto de una sociedad me aparece "membership interest" pero refiriéndose a los tenedores de la participación ¿se puede considerar como "accionistas"?
Gracias
Claudia Papurello
personas interesadas / interesados en ser socios / miembros / pertenecer a la sociedad XXX
Explanation:
Hola, Claudia.
Creo que es mejor llamarlos "miembros" o "socios" por lo que explica la siguiente referencia:

"Because an LLC is technically a partnership, ownership is divided based on the partnership agreement. Owners of an LLC *ARE CALLED "MEMBERS" INSTEAD OF SHAREHOLDERS*, and their ownership interest is called
**"membership interest" instead of stock"**.

www.beysterinstitute.org/onlinemag/oct99/tips.html -
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
INTEREST

Una de las acepciones de "interest" es:

"The persons interested in any particular business or measure,
taken collectively".
(Webster´s Dictionary)
===================
Saludos cordiales y disculpa tantos cambios,pero no hacía más que confundirme al pasar las referencias.
:( :)
















Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3socios
Henry Hinds
5 +2personas interesadas / interesados en ser socios / miembros / pertenecer a la sociedad XXXxxxdawn39
5 +1partícipes
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +1Interés en membrecíaSergio Aguirre
3 +1participacionesJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
socios


Explanation:
...pudiendo incluir también el concepto de "accionistas".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Esther.

neutral  xxxdawn39: Hola,Henry. Si te parece, mira mi referencia a ver qué opinas. Me quedo con "socios" sin incluir el concepto de "accionistas". Un cordial saludo :)
27 mins
  -> Falta contexto; no tiene que incluir el concepto de "accionistas" pero puede ser así. En realidad es función de la naturaleza de la entidad y no la conocemos.

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: members in GB can include non-shareholders i.e. subcribers to the memorandum of association - like accountants and lawyers - who set up a co., but don't take up shares.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Licenciado.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Sólo “socios”, término que se aplica a los participantes en cualquier tipo de sociedad o asociación; no así “accionistas”, que se limita a sólo algunos tipos de sociedades. Saludos.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel, creo que ante la falta de contexto es lo más sensato.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personas interesadas / interesados en ser socios / miembros / pertenecer a la sociedad XXX


Explanation:
Hola, Claudia.
Creo que es mejor llamarlos "miembros" o "socios" por lo que explica la siguiente referencia:

"Because an LLC is technically a partnership, ownership is divided based on the partnership agreement. Owners of an LLC *ARE CALLED "MEMBERS" INSTEAD OF SHAREHOLDERS*, and their ownership interest is called
**"membership interest" instead of stock"**.

www.beysterinstitute.org/onlinemag/oct99/tips.html -
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
INTEREST

Una de las acepciones de "interest" es:

"The persons interested in any particular business or measure,
taken collectively".
(Webster´s Dictionary)
===================
Saludos cordiales y disculpa tantos cambios,pero no hacía más que confundirme al pasar las referencias.
:( :)



















    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/interest
    Reference: http://www.beysterinstitute.org/onlinemag/oct99/tips.html
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Mejor “socios”. Véase, p.e., “Teoría General de Sociedades” - http://www.um.es/~facdere/lic-dere-adm-direc-empresas/progra...
6 hrs
  -> sí, mejor "socios". Muchas gracias, Manuel. Que tengas un buen día :)

agree  Sergio Aguirre: Así es. Saludos t39
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Sergio. Un cordial saludo :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duda con término
partícipes


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: me parece muy bien. Un saludo, Pablo :)
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membership interest
participaciones


Explanation:
No veo que encaje del todo con lo que expones, pero el hecho es que, en el contexto de sociedades, el uso es este.

'ARTICLE II.
PURCHASE AND SALE

' Section 2.01 Purchase and Sale of the Membership Interests. Upon the terms and subject to the conditions of this Agreement, at the Closing, the Sellers severally shall sell to the Purchaser, and the Purchaser shall purchase from the Sellers, the Harris Membership Interest, the Thales Membership Interest, the Class II Member Membership Interest and the Management Team Membership Interests.

Section 2.02 Purchase Price. The aggregate purchase price paid for the Harris Membership Interest, the Thales Membership Interest, the Class II Member Membership Interest and the Management Team Membership Interest, collectively, shall be $41,237,113 (the "Purchase Price") which shall be allocated among the Membership Interests as set forth in Section 2.05(a), each Seller hereby releasing each other Seller, the LLC and the Purchaser from any liability, obligation or claim arising out of or relating to any disparity in the portion of the Purchase Price paid or to be paid per Membership Interest to such Seller.'

Un saludo.

Texto citado en:


    Reference: http://contracts.onecle.com/jetblue/harris.spa.2002.09.09.sh...
Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: sí, es otra posibilidad y la referencia es buenísima. La cuestión es saber si "interest" se refiere a los socios o al capital social. Como Claudia dijo que se trataba de los tenedores de la participación, opté por "socios".Buen día, Juan :)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias! Si, ya veía yo los tiros no podían venir por aquí! ;) Un saludo.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duda con término
Interés en membrecía


Explanation:
Datos de interesados en la membrecía.

The MELON Group: Membership Interest Form
Membership Interest Form Name, Company, Address, Email address, Website
URL, Business phone, Fax, Home phone, Member sponsor name, Describe ...
www.melongroup.com/Membership Interest Form.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

FEI Boston Chapter Membership Interest Form
Membership Interest Form. The Recruitment and Membership Committee
identifies and contacts prospective new members providing them ...
www.feiboston.org/membership_info/form.php - 12k

Membership Interest
... home > membership interest. About Key Club. Membership Interest. Membership Requirements.
Kiwanis Family Links. Member Resources. Forms and Literature. ...
www.keyclub.org/keyclub/membership/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Membership Interest
Golden Key. Membership Interest. Name: Address: City: State/Prov: Country: Zip Code:
Phone: E-mail: Overall GPA. Class Standing: Questions I have about joining! ...
www.southalabama.edu/goldenkey/page28.html - 24k


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: válido para ciertos países, sí. Sergio, es curioso que en el DRAE aparece como "membresía" y cita los países donde se emplea este término.Otro saludo :)
4 hrs
  -> Como siempre con explicaciones nutricias. Gracias t39