KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

minor voting rights

Spanish translation: derechos de votación secundarios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minor voting rights
Spanish translation:derechos de votación secundarios

18:05 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: minor voting rights
el contexto es financiero, en cuanto a manejo de estados y cuentas. any suggestions???
Ivannia Garcia
derechos de votación secundarios
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

noeliam
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! Esta me pareció la más acertada en cuanto a contexto.
Saludos!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2derechos de votación secundariosnoeliam
4 +2Derecho de voto de menoresSergio Aguirre
4 +1derechos de voto de minorías (accionistas)
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derechos de votación secundarios


Explanation:
Good luck!

noeliam
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! Esta me pareció la más acertada en cuanto a contexto.
Saludos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  whoever: depending on the context I think this could be one possibility
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derechos de voto de minorías (accionistas)


Explanation:
en el sentido de accionistas minoritarios

otra opción, saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 19:57:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si, tanto noelia como Sergio están acertados, depende del contexto



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: diría minority
52 mins
  -> o minor stakeholders, depende del contexto competo, claro

agree  Gabo Pena: Yes, in a board of a corp.
7 hrs
  -> thank you Tauros!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Derecho de voto de menores


Explanation:

Voting Right
Right to vote in corporate business matters in which they are common shareholder. This right may be delagated to another person by the shareholder.


http://www.environmentalinvestors.com/glossary/ilV.htm

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whoever: Depending on the context I think this could also be valid
57 mins
  -> Gracias, whoever

agree  Alicia Jordá: también se me había ocurrido, sergito saluditos!
1 hr
  -> Chas'gracias ALice zzzaludinezz y kuditozzz