KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

supplier decanting

Spanish translation: optimización / depuración / revaluación de los suplidores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supplier decanting
Spanish translation:optimización / depuración / revaluación de los suplidores
Entered by: Jennifer Brinckmann

19:29 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: supplier decanting
Consignment inventory, elimination of cross docking, and *supplier decanting* are some of the “best practices”, XXX is putting into place.
Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
optimización / depuración / revaluación de los suplidores
Explanation:
Una forma original de utilizar el término "decanting", la cual podría, a manera especulativa, interpretarse como una "optimización / depuración / revaluación de los suplidores o sistema de aprovisionamiento o compras.

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:
decant [dý'kænt]
verb
1 to pour (a liquid, such as wine) from one container to another, esp. without disturbing any sediment
2 [transitive] to rehouse (people) while their homes are being rebuilt or refurbished

decant
verb decanted, decanting

1. To pour (wine, etc) from one bottle or container to another, leaving any sediment behind.
2. To remove (people) from where they usually live to some other place.
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5descorchar por el surtidorGabo Pena
4 +1optimización / depuración / revaluación de los suplidores
Edward Lum
4proveedor de recambios/suministros de barril de bebidas
Alicia Jordá
4Depuración de proveedoresRosa Maria Duenas Rios


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proveedor de recambios/suministros de barril de bebidas


Explanation:
suppliers for the beer and spirituous drink pumps in a pub

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854
Grading comment
Not at all
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not at all

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optimización / depuración / revaluación de los suplidores


Explanation:
Una forma original de utilizar el término "decanting", la cual podría, a manera especulativa, interpretarse como una "optimización / depuración / revaluación de los suplidores o sistema de aprovisionamiento o compras.

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:
decant [dý'kænt]
verb
1 to pour (a liquid, such as wine) from one container to another, esp. without disturbing any sediment
2 [transitive] to rehouse (people) while their homes are being rebuilt or refurbished

decant
verb decanted, decanting

1. To pour (wine, etc) from one bottle or container to another, leaving any sediment behind.
2. To remove (people) from where they usually live to some other place.


Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: 'reevaluación' y 'proveedores' pero OK:-)
1 day13 hrs
  -> Exacto. Gracias, Patricia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depuración de proveedores


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 862

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descorchar por el surtidor


Explanation:
To decant is to pour aged bottled wine carefully into a larger vessel, often a glass decanter [carafe] for the purpose of leaving any accumulated sediment behind. Decanting also lets a wine breathe, and almost always pertains to red wine.



Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 445