KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

AP invoices

Spanish translation: facturas a pagar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AP invoices
Spanish translation:facturas a pagar
Entered by: rhandler

22:21 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / facturas
English term or phrase: AP invoices
Es un AP Invoice una factura proforma?
Estoy algo líada hoy con las facturas.
Muchisimas gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
facturas a pagar
Explanation:
AP = accounts payable

Mire estos ejemplos:

Vineyardsoft Corp Alert Messaging - BusinessWorks Gold EventPak
BusinessWorks EventPak. AP Invoices; Discount Expires Today; AP Invoices;
Due Today; AP Invoices; Due Within 7 Days; AP Invoices; Due ...
www.vineyardsoft.com/html/epakbw.html

Frequently Asked Questions for POWER POSAccounts Payable Q
... 1. Go into Maintain/Create AP Invoices 2. Type in vendor code and hit F9. ... Q: What is the difference between Quick Invoices and Maintain/Create AP Invoices? ...
www.posintl.com/support/faq1.html

Vermont Information Processing > Software > VIP Financials ...
... Save time with automatic creation of AP invoices from the VIP Beverage
System and autoposting of AP transactions to general ledger. ...
vip400.vtinfo.com/iasp/www/generic/ services/software/fin_payable.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 22:29:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son las facturas cuyo pago debe ser programado como desembolso, diferentemente de las facturas a cobrar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 22:41:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El primer ejemplo indica distintos plazos para las facturas a pagar. Visite los sitios de los ejemplos y vea lo que son. No hay que dejarlo en inglés, pero traducir al español.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4facturas a pagarrhandler
5Facturas de Cuentas a PagarAlpontino
4Account Payables invoicesJuan R. Migoya
4 -1invoice apSergio Aguirre
3account paid invoice
Anjo Sterringa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
facturas a pagar


Explanation:
AP = accounts payable

Mire estos ejemplos:

Vineyardsoft Corp Alert Messaging - BusinessWorks Gold EventPak
BusinessWorks EventPak. AP Invoices; Discount Expires Today; AP Invoices;
Due Today; AP Invoices; Due Within 7 Days; AP Invoices; Due ...
www.vineyardsoft.com/html/epakbw.html

Frequently Asked Questions for POWER POSAccounts Payable Q
... 1. Go into Maintain/Create AP Invoices 2. Type in vendor code and hit F9. ... Q: What is the difference between Quick Invoices and Maintain/Create AP Invoices? ...
www.posintl.com/support/faq1.html

Vermont Information Processing > Software > VIP Financials ...
... Save time with automatic creation of AP invoices from the VIP Beverage
System and autoposting of AP transactions to general ledger. ...
vip400.vtinfo.com/iasp/www/generic/ services/software/fin_payable.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 22:29:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son las facturas cuyo pago debe ser programado como desembolso, diferentemente de las facturas a cobrar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 22:41:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El primer ejemplo indica distintos plazos para las facturas a pagar. Visite los sitios de los ejemplos y vea lo que son. No hay que dejarlo en inglés, pero traducir al español.


    vip400.vtinfo.com/iasp/www/generic/ services/software/fin_payable.asp
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  Pia Pavese
18 mins
  -> Gracias, pipi

agree  Patricia Posadas: las que son a cobrar son 'accounts receivable'
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia. Exactamente.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: VÉASE TAMBIÉN: Accounts Payable Manual web v1.0 - www.admin.cam.ac.uk/offices/finance/ training/manuals/ft_payables.pdf
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Manuel

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ap invoices
Account Payables invoices


Explanation:
Lo que no se muy bien es si esto significa que se pueden cargar en cuenta.

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ap invoices
invoice ap


Explanation:
Identificador de voz. Invoice AP es marca comercial, no se traduce.

AP module does not allow two invoices with the same invoice number to be entered on the same supplier record. However, operationally, it is always possible to enter the samhttp://www.technihow.com/article/5e document with or without leading zeros, to mis-read an L as a 1, or to treat punctuation differently. All these can lead to actual duplicates being entered. This script also does not require the potential duplicate to be on the same supplier, as multiple supplier records for the same or similar company names can also cause duplicate entries.
http://www.technihow.com/article/5


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-22 22:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INVOICE NO ES UNA FACTURA, es una marca comercial.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Es "invoices", en plural, y el tema es "facturas".
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ap invoices
account paid invoice


Explanation:
factura pagada, diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-22 22:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which normally has to match a purchase order.

unless you are referring to a program that is called Account plus :)

http://www.it-integrators.co.uk/en/ps-ap-depositandproforma....
Deposit and Proforma
This new feature of Attain-Plus assigns a whole new dimension to invoice management. Deposit payments and proforma invoices allow users to easily handle such sales transactions in the accounting that have been for example only partially or never realized. Proforma invoice means alternative to standard invoice management under certain conditions.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-22 22:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooohh - not paid, payable. You are so right.
Apart from the AP brand name of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-01-22 22:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I must have been dreaming...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-01-22 22:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... but that is what my English (Dutch) dictionary made of ap (not capital letters though)

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 95

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Facturas de Cuentas a Pagar


Explanation:
digo yo

Alpontino