KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Sentence:

Spanish translation: an option


02:36 Mar 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Sentence:
I don't what in the world this means, let alone translate it to Spanish. Can someone shed some light or help me translate it, please.

A.P.R. with approved credit and collateral for secondary market 1st mortgage loans with maximum 80% loan to value.
Hardy Moreno
Spanish translation:an option
Explanation:
A.P.R - annual percentage rate - tasa de interés anual
1st mortgage loan - préstamo de primera hipoteca - el que se toma para comprar una casa
secondary market - mercado secundario - supongo

Tasa de interés anual con crédito aprobado y colateral para préstamos de primera hipoteca de mercados secundarios en que el monto del préstamo no sobrepasa el 80 porciento del valor de la propiedad.
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Excellent, thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(abajo)
Henry Hinds
3 +1an option
Sol


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence:
an option


Explanation:
A.P.R - annual percentage rate - tasa de interés anual
1st mortgage loan - préstamo de primera hipoteca - el que se toma para comprar una casa
secondary market - mercado secundario - supongo

Tasa de interés anual con crédito aprobado y colateral para préstamos de primera hipoteca de mercados secundarios en que el monto del préstamo no sobrepasa el 80 porciento del valor de la propiedad.


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149
Grading comment
Excellent, thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: perfecto!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo, muy amable.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence:
(abajo)


Explanation:
A.P.R. with approved credit and collateral for secondary market 1st mortgage loans with maximum 80% loan to value.

A.P.R. (Tasa Porcentual Anual) con crédito aprobado y garantía para el mercado secundario, préstamos hipotecarios preferentes con otorgamiento de crédito máximo al 80% del avalúo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjomasaov
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jomasaov.
The asker has declined this answer