KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

sweetheart deal

Spanish translation: acuerdo amistoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweetheart deal
Spanish translation:acuerdo amistoso
Entered by: AndreyAI

18:33 Apr 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: sweetheart deal
Regulators are generally wary of automatic pass through procedures, which may lead to inefficient and sloppy buying practices, “sweetheart deals”, or even intentional overpayment to generators from distributors in return for a hidden “kick-back”.
Roxana Cortijo
acuerdo amistoso
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Grading comment
gracias a todos.-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tratos entre interesados
Henry Hinds
5 +1acuerdo amistosoAndreyAI
5 +1acuerdos de favor/ " a dedo"
Alicia Jordá
5componendas, mordidas, coimas, tratos inescrupulosos...Jairo Contreras-López
5explanation
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tratos entre interesados


Explanation:
O tratos entre partes interesadas

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Hola Henry... me gusta tu respuesta, también...Un abrazo!!!
11 mins
  -> Gracias, MDs, un gran saludo y otro abrazo...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acuerdo amistoso


Explanation:
.

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
gracias a todos.-

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa: i like it!
32 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
componendas, mordidas, coimas, tratos inescrupulosos...


Explanation:
buena suerte!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-07 18:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creo que me inclino más por \"tratos inescrupulosos\' ya que es la forma más elegante de las cuatro sugerencias....

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explanation


Explanation:
Not sure what the term would be in Spanish.

A sweetheart deal usually refers to a merger or sale between two or more companies where one gives the other very attractive terms and conditions for the deal.

Sometimes a merger may be a "sweetheart deal" for the management of the takeover target because they get healthy buyout packages, but it may not be in the best interest of shareholders.

Hope it helps. Cheers

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 527

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acuerdos de favor/ " a dedo"


Explanation:

no necesariamente tienen por qué ser fraudulentos, aunque pueden no entrar en la legalidad absoluta, dando contratos a
"a dedo"


So was it a sweetheart deal, a good buy on lake front property in exchange for generous city contracts? To ask that question, KAKE On Your Side followed the money trail all the way to Houston, Texas.

Examining Halliburton's 'Sweetheart' Deal in Iraq
Experts Say Lucrative Contracts Yield Razor-Thin Profit Margins

All Things Considered audio

Photo Gallery: Halliburton's Work in Iraq


A U.S. Army contractor with KBR (Kellogg, Brown & Root) directs Iraqi workers clearing debris on the grounds of a former presidential palace in Iraq.
Credit: Benjamin Lowy/Corbis


"They don't have to commit fraud. If you've got a sweetheart contract, why do you have to cheat?"

Jim Moorman, president of Taxpayers Against Fraud




A KBR sign adorns the Halliburton corporate headquarters near downtown Houston.
Credit: John Burnett, NPR News



Dec. 22, 2003 -- Oil services company Halliburton has come under intense scrutiny over its multi-billion-dollar contracts with the U.S. military in Iraq. Congressional critics want to know if the company is engaging in gold-plating contracts -- inflating costs and pocketing the difference. Other critics charge that Halliburton has seemingly become another branch of the U.S. military, while the company's former chief executive officer, Dick Cheney, is now the vice president.

In the first of a three-part series looking at the complex relationship between the defense contractor and the federal government, NPR's John Burnett examines the scope of contracts in Iraq held by Halliburton subsidiary Kellogg, Brown & Root, better known as KBR.

America's war on terrorism has created a windfall for KBR. Since Sept. 11, 2001, the company has constructed base camps at more than 60 locations throughout the Middle East and South Asia. Under its deal with the Pentagon -- known as a "Logcap" contract -- KBR is the go-to company to provide troops in Iraq with everything from portable toilets to Internet cafes.

According to KBR's latest quarterly report, the profit margin on military services is 3.8 percent. (Typical defense contracts yield profit margins of 7 percent.) With a profit margin that razor thin, the company has to be efficient, says Jim Wicklund, an energy industry analyst for Bank of America Securities.

"Razor-thin margins don't lend forgiveness to operational screw-ups," Wicklund says.

Still, Iraq has become an important profit center -- contracts there netted the company $900 million for the quarter, 15 percent of its operating budget. The Iraq contracts are cost-plus: the government reimburses the company for its costs, then adds on a profit of 2 percent to 7 percent. Critics say this creates a perverse incentive: the more you spend, the more you make. The Pentagon says this type of flexible contract is necessary in a war zone.

In the past, critics have faulted the government for failing to supervise private contractors. In the mid-1990s, a whistleblower revealed that the company, then known as Brown & Root, had overcharged the government on a contract to convert military bases to civilian uses. Halliburton subsidiary Brown & Root agreed to pay a $2 million dollar fine, but admitted no wrongdoing.

Despite the current controversy, Halliburton does not have a reputation of defrauding the government, says Jim Moorman, president of Taxpayers Against Fraud.

"You might think of Columbia/HCA or you might think of Lockheed-Martin, but you're not going to think of Brown & Root, and certainly not Halliburton," Moorman says. "I mean, they don't have to commit fraud. If you've got a sweetheart contract, why do you have to cheat?"





    Reference: http://www.kake.com/news/headlines/412561.html
    Reference: http://www.npr.org/display_pages/features/feature_1559574.ht...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Sí, algo así como arreglos entre amigos
2 hrs
  -> si, acuerdos otorgados sin valoración de otros, generalmente "hinchados", gracias Rosa!