KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

The Power of One

Spanish translation: el poder (la fuerza) de la unión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Power of One
Spanish translation:el poder (la fuerza) de la unión
Entered by: xxxOso

01:45 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: The Power of One
Used as a slogan for a company trying to say that all associates together (united) form the power of One organization
Gemma
el poder (la fuerza) de la uniOn// el poder (la fuerza) de ser un todo comUn
Explanation:
"El poder de la unión"
"El poder de ser un todo común"

Un par de ideas.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-16 01:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por si sirve de algo, en Google:

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,950 for \"La fuerza de la unión\".
Results 1 - 10 of about 219 for \"El poder de la unión\"
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3la unión hace la fuerza
Claudia Martel
4 +2el poder (la fuerza) de la uniOn// el poder (la fuerza) de ser un todo comUnxxxOso
5la unión es poderSery
4El Poder de Volverse Uno
Ivannia Garcia
4el poder de la unidadJulio Torres
4El Poder Unido
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the power of one
El Poder Unido


Explanation:
Mike :)

literally, "United Power"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the power of one
El Poder de Volverse Uno


Explanation:
otra opción...

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the power of one
el poder (la fuerza) de la uniOn// el poder (la fuerza) de ser un todo comUn


Explanation:
"El poder de la unión"
"El poder de ser un todo común"

Un par de ideas.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-16 01:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por si sirve de algo, en Google:

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,950 for \"La fuerza de la unión\".
Results 1 - 10 of about 219 for \"El poder de la unión\"

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero: si, el poder de la unión
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Maria ¶:^)

agree  Marisa Schiavi: El poder de la unión.
1 hr
  -> Saludos y muchas gracias, Marisa ¶:^)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the power of one
el poder de la unidad


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia, entendido más que la acción de unirse, el resultado de la unión.


Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the power of one
la unión hace la fuerza


Explanation:
o la unión es la fuerza...

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby! Todas son muy buenas!

agree  Veronica Martinez Lozada
12 hrs
  -> Vero, muchas gracias.

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: me gusta esta opción
464 days
  -> Gracias, María.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the power of one
la unión es poder


Explanation:
Otra más, saludos, Sery

Sery
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36