KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

constraint management

Spanish translation: gestión de las limitaciones/recursos críticos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:constraint management
Spanish translation:gestión de las limitaciones/recursos críticos
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

13:58 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / e-procurement
English term or phrase: constraint management
La frase es: "Constraint Management helps you achieve stakeholder alignment"
Khadie
Venezuela
gestión de las limitaciones/recursos críticos
Explanation:
Es la gestión de las limitaciones, derivada de la Teoría de las Limitaciones...

Consultants
... Partners’ mission is to help its clients make Constraint Management work. ...
y Software) basadas en TOC, la Teoría de las Limitaciones de Eli Goldratt ...
www.rogo.com/cac/consultants.html -

Escuela de Negocios Caixanova - Seminarios - ... Programación de los recursos críticos (limitaciones). ... En la actualidad es Socio Director
de Constraint Management Group, empresa especializada en la ...
www.enegocioscaixanova.edu/ hist_smnarios.htm?idseminariox=

Using Constraints (Bottlenecks) to Manage Change

Theory of constraints (TOC) is a body of knowledge on the effective management of (mainly business) organizations, as systems.

TOC consists of:

some basic concepts and principles,
the five thinking processes, and
their applications to various domains, such as:
managing manufacturing operations (synchronous manufacturing),
project management (critical chain),
accounting and performance measurement (throughput accounting).

Basic concepts
All real-world systems have at least one constraint; otherwise they would be capable of infinite throughput, which is clearly impossible.

TOC claims that a real-world system with more than three constraints is extremely unlikely. This claim is based on linear programming models, which are capable of solving optimization problems for systems with many hundreds of constraints. Researchers found that all but a few such solutions were so unstable that they would be completely impractical amid the noise of a real-world system. The stability had a strong correlation to the number of constraints in the problem; the more constraints, the less stability. TOC practitioners claim that in practice three constraints is the realistic maximum.

A major implication of this is that managing a complex system or organization can be made both simpler and more effective, by providing managers with a few specific areas on which to focus -- maximizing performance in the areas of key constraints, or "elevating" the constraint (making it less constraining).




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-16 17:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Teoría de las Limitaciones en la Contabilidad de Gestión - ... LA GESTIÓN DE LAS LIMITACIONES 3.1.El proceso de decisión 3.2.La fase de
Idenficación de las limitaciones del sistema. 3.3.La fase de gestión eficiente ...
www.aeca.es/pub/documentos/pg21.htm -

FEm · Seminarios de Dirección de Empresa · Área de Dirección y ... - ... Utilizar el sistema DBR para obtener una mejora en la gestión de las limitaciones
y el desarrollo de procesos de mejora continuada. Destinatarios ...
www.psde.net/psde/ADE-16_esp.htm -

Constraints Management Group - Acerca de CMG - ... que agrupa a diferentes especialistas en la implantación de Thoughtware™,
Gestión de las Limitaciones y la Teoría de las Limitaciones (TOC). ...
www.thoughtwarepeople.com/esp/html/about_es.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Buscador - MarketingDATA-RED, El portal del marketing, publicidad ... - ... Gestión de las limitaciones. Valoración de empresas. Servicios de compra-venta ...
Consutora de recursos humanos - España - Barcelona ...
www.data-red.com/cgi-bin/buscador.cgi?datafile=mdr. db&keywords=recursos+humanos&provincia=n&p... -

Biblioteca UNIVERSIDAD EAFIT - ... Ya el SIME inició su apertura a la gestión de las limitaciones, la cual,
tratada adecuadamente y considerando las particularidades de las empresas ...
www.eafit.edu.co/biblioteca/servicios/ papiros/administracion/altaDireccion/38225.shtm -

nodos en la red: enero 2005 - ... La teoría de las limitaciones (TOC) fue desarrollada inicialmente para ayudar
en la gestión de las limitaciones en sistemas productivos. ...
nodos.typepad.com/nodos_prime/2005/01/ -
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Margarita. Tu respuesta tan completa me ayudó muchísimo.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gestión de las limitaciones/recursos críticosMargarita Palatnik
4Administración por límites
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4gestión restrictivacameliaim
4administración restringida
sbrowne
4gestión/gerencia estricta
Egmont
4gestión/gerencia estricta
Egmont
4administración/ dirección por coacción
posada


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administración/ dirección por coacción


Explanation:
o administración/ dirección coactiva.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestión/gerencia estricta


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 154

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestión/gerencia estricta


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 154

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administración restringida


Explanation:
'adminisración restringida' me gusta más

:)
Sylvia

sbrowne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestión restrictiva


Explanation:
Otra sugestión. Suerte


    Reference: http://www.stes.es/comunicacion/clarion/clarion01/c1.pdf
    Reference: http://www.campus-oei.org/salactsi/cassier.pdf
cameliaim
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administración por límites


Explanation:
Me suena a un tipo de administración que coloca límites a la acción de los implicados en cuanto a sus inversiones. Por eso dice que te permite conseguir una "alineación" de los inversionistas o accionistas. Se utiliza para evitar excesos de propiedad por parte de alguna persona o grupo.

Suerte con esta.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gestión de las limitaciones/recursos críticos


Explanation:
Es la gestión de las limitaciones, derivada de la Teoría de las Limitaciones...

Consultants
... Partners’ mission is to help its clients make Constraint Management work. ...
y Software) basadas en TOC, la Teoría de las Limitaciones de Eli Goldratt ...
www.rogo.com/cac/consultants.html -

Escuela de Negocios Caixanova - Seminarios - ... Programación de los recursos críticos (limitaciones). ... En la actualidad es Socio Director
de Constraint Management Group, empresa especializada en la ...
www.enegocioscaixanova.edu/ hist_smnarios.htm?idseminariox=

Using Constraints (Bottlenecks) to Manage Change

Theory of constraints (TOC) is a body of knowledge on the effective management of (mainly business) organizations, as systems.

TOC consists of:

some basic concepts and principles,
the five thinking processes, and
their applications to various domains, such as:
managing manufacturing operations (synchronous manufacturing),
project management (critical chain),
accounting and performance measurement (throughput accounting).

Basic concepts
All real-world systems have at least one constraint; otherwise they would be capable of infinite throughput, which is clearly impossible.

TOC claims that a real-world system with more than three constraints is extremely unlikely. This claim is based on linear programming models, which are capable of solving optimization problems for systems with many hundreds of constraints. Researchers found that all but a few such solutions were so unstable that they would be completely impractical amid the noise of a real-world system. The stability had a strong correlation to the number of constraints in the problem; the more constraints, the less stability. TOC practitioners claim that in practice three constraints is the realistic maximum.

A major implication of this is that managing a complex system or organization can be made both simpler and more effective, by providing managers with a few specific areas on which to focus -- maximizing performance in the areas of key constraints, or "elevating" the constraint (making it less constraining).




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-16 17:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Teoría de las Limitaciones en la Contabilidad de Gestión - ... LA GESTIÓN DE LAS LIMITACIONES 3.1.El proceso de decisión 3.2.La fase de
Idenficación de las limitaciones del sistema. 3.3.La fase de gestión eficiente ...
www.aeca.es/pub/documentos/pg21.htm -

FEm · Seminarios de Dirección de Empresa · Área de Dirección y ... - ... Utilizar el sistema DBR para obtener una mejora en la gestión de las limitaciones
y el desarrollo de procesos de mejora continuada. Destinatarios ...
www.psde.net/psde/ADE-16_esp.htm -

Constraints Management Group - Acerca de CMG - ... que agrupa a diferentes especialistas en la implantación de Thoughtware™,
Gestión de las Limitaciones y la Teoría de las Limitaciones (TOC). ...
www.thoughtwarepeople.com/esp/html/about_es.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Buscador - MarketingDATA-RED, El portal del marketing, publicidad ... - ... Gestión de las limitaciones. Valoración de empresas. Servicios de compra-venta ...
Consutora de recursos humanos - España - Barcelona ...
www.data-red.com/cgi-bin/buscador.cgi?datafile=mdr. db&keywords=recursos+humanos&provincia=n&p... -

Biblioteca UNIVERSIDAD EAFIT - ... Ya el SIME inició su apertura a la gestión de las limitaciones, la cual,
tratada adecuadamente y considerando las particularidades de las empresas ...
www.eafit.edu.co/biblioteca/servicios/ papiros/administracion/altaDireccion/38225.shtm -

nodos en la red: enero 2005 - ... La teoría de las limitaciones (TOC) fue desarrollada inicialmente para ayudar
en la gestión de las limitaciones en sistemas productivos. ...
nodos.typepad.com/nodos_prime/2005/01/ -


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Margarita. Tu respuesta tan completa me ayudó muchísimo.