KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

standard security

Spanish translation: garantía ordinaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standard security
Spanish translation:garantía ordinaria
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

08:01 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: standard security
(Company's objects):

3.2.7. To borrow and raise money in any manner and to secure the repayment of any money borrowed, raised or owing by mortgage, charge, standard security, lien or other security upon the whole or part of the Company's property or assets (whether present or future), including its uncalled capital, and also by a similar mortgage, charge, standard security, lien or security to secure and guarantee the performance by the Company of any obligation or liability it may undertake or which may become binding on it.
César Cornejo Fuster
garantía ordinaria
Explanation:
Según el resto de la frase, se trata de garantizar (avalar) los pagos con las propiedades o activos de la empresa.
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2instrumento habitual de garantía / garantías habituales
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4garantía ordinariaCristóbal del Río Faura
4aval/garantíaMargarita Palatnik
4seguridad normal/standard
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguridad normal/standard


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://wikipedia.org
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
3 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

disagree  Adriana Vozzi: Me parece que se está refiriendo a actividades fianncieras relacionadas, por lo que considero que sería GARANTIA o AVAL
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amable rectificación:=)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aval/garantía


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instrumento habitual de garantía / garantías habituales


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Vozzi: Es una buena alternativa... Standard también podría referirise a las acostumbradas. Saludos
5 hrs
  -> gracias avozzi

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> gracias gaby

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garantía ordinaria


Explanation:
Según el resto de la frase, se trata de garantizar (avalar) los pagos con las propiedades o activos de la empresa.

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias