KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

underwrite / subscribe for

Spanish translation: colocar, garantizar o asegurar la colocación de, suscribir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underwrite / subscribe for
Spanish translation:colocar, garantizar o asegurar la colocación de, suscribir
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

08:12 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company's objects
English term or phrase: underwrite / subscribe for
¿algún término para "underwrite" en este contexto? No me vale "suscribir" ni "garantizar la colocación", puesto que aparecen en el mismo párrafo "subscribe for", "underwrite y "guarantee the placing of"

"(Company's objects):
3.2.13 To promote any other company for the purpose of acquiring the whole or any part of the business or property or undertaking or any of the liabilities of the Company, or of undertaking any business or operations which may appear likely to assist or benefit the Company or to enhance the value or any property or business of the Company, and to place or guarantee the placing of, underwrite, subscribe for or otherwise acquire all or any part of the shares or securities of any such company as aforesaid."
César Cornejo Fuster
colocar, garantizar o asegurar la colocación de, suscribir
Explanation:

el jueguito de los sinónimos que le gusta tanto a los abogados...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6colocar, garantizar o asegurar la colocación de, suscribirMargarita Palatnik
3 +1respaldar (la adquisición)
cello
3asegurar / suscribir
sbrowne


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respaldar (la adquisición)


Explanation:
respaldar is another translation of underwrite, maybe you could use it in this context...

cello
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
47 mins
  -> Gracias Apricitas.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to place or guarantee the placing of, underwrite, subscribe for
colocar, garantizar o asegurar la colocación de, suscribir


Explanation:

el jueguito de los sinónimos que le gusta tanto a los abogados...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Mota
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Traduce

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo!

agree  Hebe Martorella
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe

agree  Adriana Vozzi
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, avozzi

agree  Malena Garcia: agree
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Malega

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 hrs
  -> Muy agradecida, Gaby

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asegurar / suscribir


Explanation:
Segunlos diccionarios es:
underwrite= asegurar
subscribe for= suscribir

Por lo que la frase quedaría: '... y colocar o garantizar la colocación de, asegurar, suscribir o de otro modo adquirir todo o [alg]una parte de las acciones o valores...'

Sylvia

sbrowne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4