KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

accross the board

Spanish translation: en forma generalizada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accross the board
Spanish translation:en forma generalizada
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

08:14 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / papel recuperado
English term or phrase: accross the board
se trata del inicio de un parrafo que trata sobre los precios del papel reciclado en el mercado europeo en los últimos tres meses:
"merchants accross the board say the demand is more or less on par with the volume of material coming in"
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
en forma generalizada
Explanation:
los comerciantes afirman en forma generalizada
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4en forma generalizadaMargarita Palatnik
4 +1globales/de todas partes
Rebecca Hendry
5de forma general / de forma global
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4de todos los sectores
Clare Macnamara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
globales/de todas partes


Explanation:
Y se escribe "across" con una sola "c".

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
51 mins
  -> Gracias Aprcitas.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en forma generalizada


Explanation:
los comerciantes afirman en forma generalizada

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Mota: Sí. Todos los comerciantes, ellos como un todo.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Traduce

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias, Leopoldo..

agree  Hebe Martorella
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, de nuevo!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de todos los sectores


Explanation:
o **en general**

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de forma general / de forma global


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860