KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Exemptions from this policy may include (see exact sentence)

Spanish translation: algunas excepciones a esta norma pueden ser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Exemptions from this policy may include (see exact sentence)
Spanish translation:algunas excepciones a esta norma pueden ser
Entered by: Mariela Malanij

15:33 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Exemptions from this policy may include (see exact sentence)
I have some difficulty with the following sentence from a smoke-free policy.
*Exemptions from this policy may include sales representatives who are the sole users of company-owned vehicles.*
Thanks!
Mariela Malanij
Argentina
algunas excepciones a esta norma pueden ser
Explanation:
una sugerencia. Suerte de nuevo!
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3algunas excepciones a esta norma pueden ser
Anabel Martínez
5 +1Las excepciones a esta política podrán incluir...
Adriana Vozzi
4 +2Estarían exentos de esta práctica/norma.xxxChutzpahtic
4 +1Pueden exceptuarse de esta normativaRoberto Hall
4Quedan exceptuados de esta política/norma ...
Alicia Orfalian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exemptions from this policy may include (see exact sentence)
algunas excepciones a esta norma pueden ser


Explanation:
una sugerencia. Suerte de nuevo!

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid: Evitas el uso de "incluir".
11 mins
  -> sí, porque es una construcción anglosajona, que sólo se usa en español por influencia... muchas gracias, Ricardo, muchos saludos! Hacía días que no te veía por aquí!

agree  Mónica Guzmán
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exemptions from this policy may include (see exact sentence)
Las excepciones a esta política podrán incluir...


Explanation:
fijate si te sirve

Adriana Vozzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa
1 hr
  -> Gracias Katty! Buenas tardes

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exemptions from this policy may include (see exact sentence)
Pueden exceptuarse de esta normativa


Explanation:
Pueden exceptuarse de esta normativa a los vendedores que utilicen vehículos de la empresa en forma exclusiva...
...Hope it helps

Roberto Hall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daviniact
13 mins
  -> Gracias Davinia

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exemptions from this policy may include (see exact sentence)
Estarían exentos de esta práctica/norma.


Explanation:
I propose you alter the sentence in Spanish and start with "sales representatives who are the sole users of company-owned vehicles ESTARÍAN EXENTOS DE ESTA PRÁCTICA/NORMA (may be exempted from this policy). Hope this helps. Good luck!

xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daviniact
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Davinia :)

agree  cameliaim
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, cameliaim :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exemptions from this policy may include (see exact sentence)
Quedan exceptuados de esta política/norma ...


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia
Suerte!

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131