KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

seek out and strenghten leaders

Spanish translation: buscar/reclutar líderes y fortalecerlos/capacitarlos


10:00 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: seek out and strenghten leaders
Una empresa propone para mejorar la gestión de sus filiales una lista de soluciones (con verbos en infinitivo):

seek out and strenghten leaders
favour regional solutions
promote improved management lines
180452
Spanish translation:buscar/reclutar líderes y fortalecerlos/capacitarlos
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Desdemona
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2buscar/reclutar líderes y fortalecerlos/capacitarlosDesdemona
4 +2buscar y fortalecer líderes
Rebecca Hendry
4 +1reclutar y formar a personas con iniciativa
Sofía Bengoa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buscar y fortalecer líderes


Explanation:
Es una idea. Suerte.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
18 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reclutar y formar a personas con iniciativa


Explanation:
seek out implies the solution is outside from where you are, that is, to ask outisde for people.
strenghten is not literally possible but means to train people (to form a team) who have shown to perform things as they themselves have worked.

Sofía Bengoa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx.xyz
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buscar/reclutar líderes y fortalecerlos/capacitarlos


Explanation:
suerte

Desdemona
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs

agree  - Carolina
16 hrs