KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

you owe for work done

Spanish translation: debe usted el trabajo realizado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you owe for work done
Spanish translation:debe usted el trabajo realizado
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:55 May 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business statements from law firm
English term or phrase: you owe for work done
All I need to know is whether to translate the "for" to "por" or "para"
Genaf Coldwell
United States
debe usted el trabajo realizado
Explanation:
This way you don't need either one.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5debe POR el trabajo realizado
Paola C.
5 +1debe usted el trabajo realizado
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debe usted el trabajo realizado


Explanation:
This way you don't need either one.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: or usted debe/adeuda (I like sujeto verbo predicado, I know in Mexico papers write verbo-sujeto but it still sounds strange to me...) anyway, no "por" needed
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita, en efecto es mexicano, aunque yo pensaba que todo el mundo lo hacía así. Así de ingenuo todavía.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
debe POR el trabajo realizado


Explanation:


Paola C.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne
9 mins
  -> Gracias! : )

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Si... POR ... saludos Paola !!!!!
39 mins
  -> Gracias! Buen fin de semana!

agree  carhutch
55 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  - Carolina
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxtazdog