KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

back-office services

Spanish translation: servicios de administración y soporte


09:41 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / contracts, services
English term or phrase: back-office services
El término aparece en la cláusula de un contrato de servicios: Provider shall render administration and back-office services to Client, attending in the best interest of the Client.
Entre los servicios, que se describen no exhaustivamente en un anexo al contrato figuran: servicios en materia impositiva, recursos humanos, Financial Reporting, Planificacion y Presupuesto, etc.
mara
Spanish translation:servicios de administración y soporte
Explanation:
así sería toda la oración (es más amplio que sólo administración)
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2servicios de administración/contabilidad
Rebecca Hendry
4 +1servicios de administración y soporte
Alicia Orfalian
5servicios de administraciónPilar Esteban


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
servicios de administración/contabilidad


Explanation:
back office
n.
The internal operations of an organization that are not accessible or visible to the general public: “The . . . bank will . . . modernize its back office and computer systems and improve its marketing and customer service” (Peter Sinton).



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/back+office&r=67
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

agree  Ragnar?k
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servicios de administración


Explanation:
back-office (administración) en contraposición a front-office (atención al púbico).
Se utiliza muncho en el lenguaje hotelero y servicios en general.
Espero que te sirva de ayuda.

Saludos desde Granada.

Pilar Esteban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servicios de administración y soporte


Explanation:
así sería toda la oración (es más amplio que sólo administración)

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs