KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

pay down

Spanish translation: amortización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pay down
Spanish translation:amortización
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:52 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Mortgages
English term or phrase: pay down
The amount of equity you have in your home depends on how much you pay down your mortgage loans, and whether the value of your home increases or decreases.
cami1976
amortización
Explanation:
depends on how much you pay down your mortgage loans = es función de la amortización de sus préstamops hipotecarios

amortización = la devolución de lo prestado (aparte de los intereses)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4amortización
Henry Hinds
5 +1del pago inicial
Alicia Casal
5 +1(de cuánto usted) logre bajar/reducir
Marcelo González
5 +1pagar de entrada
Anabel Martínez
5 +1depende de cuánto paga por su préstamo hipotecario
Alicia Orfalian
3pagar/ pagar por cuota
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pagar/ pagar por cuota


Explanation:
solo una idea, no estoy muy segura

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 278

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depende de cuánto paga por su préstamo hipotecario


Explanation:
así

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pagar de entrada


Explanation:
es el dinero que se paga al contado, como desembolso inicial, al comprar un coche, una propiedad, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-24 15:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o como entrada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-24 15:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manulife Investments poll finds many Canadian investors would ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... many Canadian investors would spend \'extra\' $1000 to pay down mortgage or
other debts ... said they would rather pay down the mortgage or other debts.

creo que aquí se ve muy claro el sentido: es eso, pagar al contado, para reducir las cuotas mensuales, es decir, pagar como entrada

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim
1 hr
  -> gracias :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(de cuánto usted) logre bajar/reducir


Explanation:
...el saldo de la hipoteca"

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
13 mins
  -> muchas gracias :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
del pago inicial


Explanation:
downpayment


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-24 16:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depende del monto del pago inicial

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Me parece obvio: el patrimonio que tiene en su casa depende de cuánto pagó inicialmente, y si la casa subió o bajó precio en el mercado
43 mins
  -> Gracias! Pero parece que toman otro camino..

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
amortización


Explanation:
depends on how much you pay down your mortgage loans = es función de la amortización de sus préstamops hipotecarios

amortización = la devolución de lo prestado (aparte de los intereses)

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 mins
  -> Gracias, CM.

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Hebe.

agree  Margarita Palatnik: eso, a veces por varios años sólo se pagan intereses y no se amortiza un peso... I remember...
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita, trampa fatal.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, CLB.