KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

onshore

Spanish translation: local, del país


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:onshore
Spanish translation:local, del país
Entered by: xxxOso

02:56 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / general
English term or phrase: onshore
The company's infrastructure and locations enable it to determine the best mix of onshore, nearshore and offshore locations for a client's support needs.

Se trata de una empresa que provee servicios de atención al cliente, CRM, et al. No entiendo a qué se refieren onshore, nearshore y offshore en ESTE contexto. Por respeto a los kudoz, abriré tres preguntas: una por cada palabra.

Gracias.

Au
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
local, del país
Explanation:
Hola Aur,
Creo que en este caso se refiere a "local", "del país".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-15 03:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dice el Simon & Schuster\'s:

onshore a. 1. que se dirige hacia la tierra o la orilla. 2. en tierra . 3. (E.U.) del país, local. adv. hacia la tierra, a tierra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-15 03:06:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto lo explica bien:

\"1.) Onshore Outsourcing
Onshore Outsourcing is just a complicated way to express the process of engaging another company within your same country for services. Much of the current jargon is based from the reference point of the United States. Thus, onshore outsourcing typically means contracting a United States company to provide business services.

2.) Nearshore Outsourcing
Nearshore Outsourcing refers to contracting a company in a nearby country. Often this country will share a border with your own country. Again, this term is often used in with the United States as the frame of reference. In this case, nearshore outsourcing will take place in either Canada or in Mexico.
Offshoring or Offshore Outsourcing

3.) Offshore Outsourcing refers to contracting with a company that is geographically far away. Interestingly, this does not even imply that the country has a shoreline (but in most cases, they do). Countries that are popular locations for offshoring include Russia, Philippines, and India. \"

http://www.consultitnow.com/kb/onshore_offshore_nearshore.ph...
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
It had to be youuuuu...

au
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7local, del paísxxxOso
5 +1en tierra / hacia la tierra (firme)
Xenia Wong
4onshoreduchess


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en tierra / hacia la tierra (firme)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ernesto......xen

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
local, del país


Explanation:
Hola Aur,
Creo que en este caso se refiere a "local", "del país".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-15 03:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dice el Simon & Schuster\'s:

onshore a. 1. que se dirige hacia la tierra o la orilla. 2. en tierra . 3. (E.U.) del país, local. adv. hacia la tierra, a tierra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-15 03:06:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto lo explica bien:

\"1.) Onshore Outsourcing
Onshore Outsourcing is just a complicated way to express the process of engaging another company within your same country for services. Much of the current jargon is based from the reference point of the United States. Thus, onshore outsourcing typically means contracting a United States company to provide business services.

2.) Nearshore Outsourcing
Nearshore Outsourcing refers to contracting a company in a nearby country. Often this country will share a border with your own country. Again, this term is often used in with the United States as the frame of reference. In this case, nearshore outsourcing will take place in either Canada or in Mexico.
Offshoring or Offshore Outsourcing

3.) Offshore Outsourcing refers to contracting with a company that is geographically far away. Interestingly, this does not even imply that the country has a shoreline (but in most cases, they do). Countries that are popular locations for offshoring include Russia, Philippines, and India. \"

http://www.consultitnow.com/kb/onshore_offshore_nearshore.ph...


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
It had to be youuuuu...

au

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Yup, es lo que entiendo por el contexto, tal como "offshore" vendría siendo "en el extranjero". Saludos, Osito.
6 mins
  -> ¡Saludos osunos, MariTere! Muchísimas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Natalia Jaime
48 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Natalia ¶:^)

agree  Natalia Zudaire
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Naty. ¡Saludos cordiales! ¶:^)

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: concuerdo, un abrazote, Oso :-) Un abrazote grande, es cuestión de huso horario ;-)) Besos
3 hrs
  -> ¡Abrazote de oso, Silvina! Que gusto verte por acá. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  duchess
7 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, duchess ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Mil gracias y buen día a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

agree  Marina Soldati
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina ¶:^)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onshore


Explanation:
Another option would be to leave the terms in English, considering that there's not a compact way to say them in Spanish. However, it may leave readers in the dark! You could put the translation in brackets and then for the rest of the text use the English. Good luck!


duchess
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxOso, Natalia Zudaire, duchess