KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

call-off orders

Spanish translation: órdenes de cancelación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call-off orders
Spanish translation:órdenes de cancelación
Entered by: SandraV

17:59 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Customers/sales
English term or phrase: call-off orders
Enter all the necessary data as below, with your own validity dates. The validity date determines the date range with which ***call-off orders** can be raised against this contract.
SandraV
Mexico
órdenes de cancelación
Explanation:
sug. :)
Selected response from:

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5órdenes de cancelación
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
4ordenes suspendidas o canceladas
Sandy T


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
órdenes de cancelación


Explanation:
sug. :)

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: cancelación de órdenes.... pienso que suena mejor....:-))
2 mins
  -> gcs :) sí, tienes razón, suena mejor :)

agree  Marina Soldati
11 mins
  -> gcs Marina :)

agree  Hebe Martorella: si como dice Xen
44 mins
  -> gcs Hebe :)

agree  Carlos Mota: I'm with Xen.
2 hrs
  -> gcs Traduce :)

agree  Margarita Palatnik
2 hrs
  -> gcs Margarita :)

agree  Malena Garcia
5 hrs
  -> gcs Malega :)

disagree  sorbino: Call-offs are not cancellations. A call-off contract is a customer commitment to buy a certain volumen of goods over a period of time. The customer "calls off", i.e. orders, parcels of this volume as and when he needs them
208 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordenes suspendidas o canceladas


Explanation:
Sales Order Processing 1 : Logistics : de Facto S5 Software
Contract and Call-off Orders The sales order processing module provides a
comprehensive way to handle large contract orders, which have multiple call-offs. ...
www.defactosoftware.com/logistics_sales_order.html - 118k - Cached - Similar pages

o simplemente cancelaciones


Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53