KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Opinion letter

Spanish translation: informe del consultor / opinión del consultor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consultant's opinion letter
Spanish translation:informe del consultor / opinión del consultor
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

20:42 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Opinion letter
Es un documento donde un consultor da su opinion sobre la fusión de unas empresas y esta titulada como "opinion letter". ¿Alguna sugerencia?
Veronica Martinez Lozada
informe del consultor / opinión del consultor
Explanation:
... without the carta
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7informe del consultor / opinión del consultorMargarita Palatnik
3 +1Carta de opinión (de un contador público certificado)xxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
opinion letter
informe del consultor / opinión del consultor


Explanation:
... without the carta

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariela Malanij
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariela

agree  Mónica Guzmán
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Malega!

agree  isabel meyer
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Isabel

agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gisel

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Marina Soldati
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carta de opinión (de un contador público certificado)


Explanation:
Hola Vero,
Una sugerencia con base en esta definición:

'OPINION LETTER: Letter issued by a certified public accountant to accompany financial statements. The opinion letter has two parts. One describes the scope of the accountant’s work in the preparation and testing, if any, related to the preparation of the financial reports covered by the letter. The other provides the accountant’s opinion regarding the fairness, accuracy, and conformity with GAAP of the financial statements. Accountant’s opinions are categorized as unqualified, qualified, disclaimer, or adverse depending upon the nature of the comments in the letter."

http://www.americanbanker.com/glossary.html?alpha=O

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://www.americanbanker.com/glossary.html?alpha=O
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaLucila
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, MaLucila ¶:^)