KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

mating season

Spanish translation: época de alianzas, conexiones, enlaces, asociaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mating season
Spanish translation:época de alianzas, conexiones, enlaces, asociaciones
Entered by: xxxTadzio

16:34 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Annual contract negotiationn
English term or phrase: mating season
The term "mating season" appears numerous times in a report on the intricacies of negotiating large contracts for the sale of copper. These are contracts between copper mines, refineries, smelters, brokers, and large copper consumers. The report refers to the traditional period between September and April each year when these contracts come up for renewal as the ***"mating season"***, when all the buyers, sellers and brokers start vying for better positions, sort of "flirting" with each other to get the best deal for the upcoming year.

Any suggestions on how to render "mating season" in this context? "época de brama, celo o apareamiento" just doesn't seem to fit too well!!!
Stuart Allsop
Chile
época de alianzas, conexiones, enlaces, asociaciones
Explanation:
No puede ser la época de "apareamiento". :)) Estás hablando de compradores, vendedores e intermediarios que... ¡Bue...! (A menos que antes de negociar hagan tremenda fiesta donde cada quién agarre su pareja para...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-17 16:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[...entenderse mejor.] :))
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5época de alianzas, conexiones, enlaces, asociacionesxxxTadzio
3 +4época/temporada de negociaciones
Olga María Piaggio
5(en) la época de los picaflores
Marcelo González
4 +1temporada/época de celoAmancio Iglesias
5período / temporada de reanudar / renegociar / reevaluar las conexiones / los términos
Xenia Wong
4 +1temporada de cierre de negocios o apareamiento (si quieres algo literal)Gustavo Caldas
4époa de cortejo
moken
4período de calor, de entusiasmo...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 +1época/temporada de negociaciones
Olga María Piaggio
4la estaciOn / Epoca / perIodo de aparearse / copular / reproducirseMPGS
4epoca / etapa de union
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epoca / etapa de union


Explanation:
option

No sale el acento en la o de union, sorry!!

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporada/época de celo


Explanation:
en inglés es bastante metafórico también

Amancio Iglesias
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: o temporada de apariamiento
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la estaciOn / Epoca / perIodo de aparearse / copular / reproducirse


Explanation:
... en el reino animal

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporada de cierre de negocios o apareamiento (si quieres algo literal)


Explanation:
...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 min
  -> ; )

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
época de alianzas, conexiones, enlaces, asociaciones


Explanation:
No puede ser la época de "apareamiento". :)) Estás hablando de compradores, vendedores e intermediarios que... ¡Bue...! (A menos que antes de negociar hagan tremenda fiesta donde cada quién agarre su pareja para...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-17 16:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[...entenderse mejor.] :))

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^D!!!
4 mins
  -> :)))))))) ¡Qué fiestón!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
26 mins
  -> Gracias coleguita.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
55 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Gaviota! (Tu amigo, Pelícano.)

agree  Laurent Slowack: OK, epoca de alianzas me parece una buena opcion.
55 mins
  -> Thanks, buddy!

agree  Hebe Martorella: un saludito y muy buena opcion
1 hr
  -> Gracias Hebe, manita. Un abrazo desde México.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
época/temporada de negociaciones


Explanation:
entendiendo "mating" como una metáfora para referirse a las negociaciones y renegociaciones de contratos... creo

Olga María Piaggio
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
11 mins
  -> : ) gracias Marina

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
44 mins
  -> gracias gaby

agree  etale: es la propuesta más acertada
4 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs
  -> gracias!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
período / temporada de reanudar / renegociar / reevaluar las conexiones / los términos


Explanation:
más opciones...

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
época/temporada de negociaciones


Explanation:
entendiendo "mating" como una metáfora para referirse a las negociaciones y renegociaciones de contratos... creo

Olga María Piaggio
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
43 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
período de calor, de entusiasmo...


Explanation:
Se toma de la expresión utilizada en inglés (Mating Season), para indicar el tiempo durante el cual los ánimos son de entusiasmo, dedicación, concentración... en fin, ¡de calor! Buena suerte para ti. Saludos desde Medellín.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(en) la época de los picaflores


Explanation:
La época en que más se coquetean :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-17 21:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque ésta no tiene nada que ver con la de las mariposas (de Julia Álvarez), se puede escuchar un zumbido parecido. :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
époa de cortejo


Explanation:
Hi Stuart,

So as not to drift too far from the original but express the idea a little more elegantly (and perhaps evenmore adequately), I'd call it 'época de cortejo', 'courting season'. After all, this seems to be much closer to the idea of flirting with each other.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 19 mins (2005-06-17 21:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, read \"época\" of course. BTW, courting season or courtship, perahps more frequent.

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111