KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

wizard

Spanish translation: asistente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wizard
Spanish translation:asistente
Entered by: Celina Haddad

15:26 Jun 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: wizard
It commercial but there is no context at all
thanks for you help!
Celina Haddad
asistente
Explanation:
es imposible saberlo sin contexto...
Selected response from:

Carlos Montilla
Grading comment
SI GRACIAS!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9guía de instalación, asistente de instalación, persona ingeniosa, ayudantexxxTadzio
2 +4asistente
Carlos Montilla
2 +2magoteju
2 +1wizard (comment)*
Marcelo González
3persona ingeniosa
Denise De Pe�a
1¡Genial!
moken


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mago


Explanation:
Sin más contexto...

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Pero así debe ser a todas luces.
0 min
  -> gracias Henry - teju :)))

agree  MPGS: Asker made her mind ('Expert'), so we can save your time and effort for a better cause :)
21 mins
  -> :)))) thanks MPGS - teju :))))))

disagree  Hebe Martorella: no en este caso si son strings es un soft por lo tanto es ayudante o guia de instalción como dice Tadzio, saludos
29 mins
  -> Es que yo puse mi respuesta antes de que Celina nos diera más contexto, por eso le escribí una notita. Gracias - teju

agree  dany2303: eso es!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, pero no estoy segura si es así en este contexto - teju :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
asistente


Explanation:
es imposible saberlo sin contexto...

Carlos Montilla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
SI GRACIAS!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: Asker made her mind ('Expert'), so we can save your time and effort for a better cause :)
20 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
36 mins

agree  cameliaim
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Civetta
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
persona ingeniosa


Explanation:
...???

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: Asker made her mind ('Expert'), so we can save your time and effort for a better cause :)
13 mins

disagree  Hebe Martorella: no se trata de un string como dice la persona que pregunta
21 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
guía de instalación, asistente de instalación, persona ingeniosa, ayudante


Explanation:
En Informática: "Aplicación que ayuda al usuario a ejecutar una tarea en forma eficaz". Quizá en tu contexto "wizard" es metafórico. Tú debes aplicar la palabra en español, según tu contexto.

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: Asker made her mind ('Expert'), so we can save your time and effort for a better cause :) ... thing is i loathe seeoing your and my time wasteod ;)
9 mins
  -> Let her be! Since she's "translationing", knows for sure what's "abouting". :))) --- Bueno, ¡yo me voy a "traduccionar" lo mío!

agree  Hebe Martorella: guía de instalación o ayudante saludos
15 mins
  -> Gracias linda; pero como dice MPGS: Asker made her mind ('Expert'), so we can save OUR time and effort for a better cause :)

agree  Walter Landesman
25 mins
  -> Gracias colega.

agree  Marina Soldati
43 mins
  -> Gracias Marina.

agree  Miguel Martin: asistente de instalacion me parece lo mas acertado, pero parece que ya no servirá de nada.
1 hr
  -> Y, bueno. Pa' ganar unos cuantos BrowniZ, al menos... :((

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Dile a mi amigo Pelicano que gracias por lo del cuento, pero va a tener que volar mucho jaja.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaviota. Tu amigo "El Pelícano"., quien te contará un cuento esta noche... --- Imaginación, ¡vuela!: "Había un niño a quien un día le salió una plantita en una uña. Y la plantita creció y creció hasta que llegó al cielo...

agree  Olga María Piaggio: sería como un "tutorial"
5 hrs
  -> Yep!! Más o menos, linda.

agree  Alicia Casal
5 hrs
  -> Graciassss.

agree  zemba
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracia, Zemba! :))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wizard (comment)*


Explanation:
Since it comes from the world of marketing, it could be a product/service/feature that "works wonders," such as the "wizards" seen in (household) cleaning agents and the features of given computer programs (like the "Script Wizard" plug-in of MS Word). :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-18 15:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wizard=experto/maestro

Answers.com
Wizard (noun)
A person with a high degree of knowledge or skill in a particular field: ace, adept, authority, dab hand, expert, master, past master, professional, proficient. Informal whiz. Slang crackerjack. Chiefly British dab2. See ability/inability.
http://www.answers.com/wizard&r=67

COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY
If it\'s a (computer) program-related term, a good option might be \"asistente\" (as Carlos Montilla has pointed out, without referring to the technology) :-)

Computer icons. They\'re back! PowerToys are additional programs that ... This wizard helps you create an HTML slide show of your digital pictures, ...
www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/ downloads/powertoys/xppowertoys.mspx - 30k - Jun 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Salary.com Salary WizardThe free Salary Wizard calculates compensation for thousands of job titles. ... and steps required to develop or modify computer programs.... More ...
swz.salary.com/salarywizard/layoutscripts/ swzl_titleselect.asp?narrowcode=IT05&zipcode=00000&geo= - 94k - Cached - Similar pages

Unzip software - The Unzip Wizard makes unzipping PKZIP ZIP files ...To download an evaluation copy of The Unzip Wizard shareware program that you can use on your own PC computer, click on the animated diskette image below: ...
www.pc-shareware.com/unzipwiz.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

WinRoll, DVD Shrink, Monitor Calibration Wizard, Computer Profiler ...Software: Monitor Calibration Wizard 1.0 Program Type: Freeware Download Page! ... Software: Computer Profiler v2.5 Program Type: Freeware Download Page! ...
www.webtechgeek.com/Free-Windows-Software38.htm - 61k - Cached - Similar pages

The Unzip Wizard Nominated for SainthoodThe Unzip Wizard requires a PC computer using Microsoft Windows (95, 98, ME, XP, ... Although this program was originally intended for computer novices ...
www.unzipwizard.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

error 6002 set up wizard - Computer newbies - CNET Forumserror 6002 set up wizard. I am trying to add a program to my computer and this error message keeps poppoing up and will not let me add the program. ...
reviews.cnet.com/5208-6121-0.html?forumID=45& threadID=100392&messageID=1153412 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Software Policy ClarificationThe policy wizard or the decision tree below can be used to determine the development ... Computer Program is any set of instructions for controlling the ...
www.research.buffalo.edu/ policies/computer_clarification.cfm - 13k - Jun 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

TweakIE 3.1 from Versint Technologies - TweakIE 3.1 is the premier ...... and other program settings - or even use it to transfer them to another computer! ... The makers of TweakIE, Wizard Systems, Inc. have been working with ...
www.tweakie.com/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Audio Record Wizard download page. Audio Record Wizard by NowSmart ...Audio Record Wizard is a real-time sound recorder software, which offers ... It records sound generated, or requested, by other computer programs, ...
www.sharewareorder.com/ Audio-Record-Wizard-download-10940.htm - 27k - Jun 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... afectuosos :)
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, MPGS, y saludos :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
¡Genial!


Explanation:
¡Hola Celina!

Dime por favor si conoces este viejo rompecabezas:

"En el centro de una habitación, Romeo y Julieta yacen muertos en el suelo. Lo único que se observa en la sala es un charco de agua, una mesa, una ventana abierta y cristales rotos esparcidos por el suelo.

¿Cómo murieron?

___________


¿Por qué te planteo esto? Por el contexto, porque me gustaría comentar con tu permiso este tema.

Particularmente, recurrir a Kudoz me suele llevar algo de tiempo. Yo lo hago cuando agoto mis posibilidades de consulta independiente. No me alcanzaron mis propios conocimientos, ni los diccionarios, ni las búsquedas en libros, Internet, etc. etc. Por eso, cuando lo hago, intento que no falte ninguna información. Verdaderamente estoy entre la espada y la pared y necesito la mejor respuesta posible.
(Tengo la terrible sensación de estar tomando prestadas estas palabras de algún colega que las haya dicho antes - si es así, ¡perdón! - y si no, seguro que alguno las comparte.)

Fïjate ahora, con la poquita información que has agregado, "strings", "IT", la gente se pudo orientar mejor.

Verás que 'contexto' pueden ser muchas cosas, más allá de que la frase o palabra no se encuentre dentro de una frase más amplia...y a veces hay contexto que es fundamental. Así, incluso decir "es comercial pero no hay ningún contexto en absoluto" es en si una contradicción. Ya has dado algo de contexto, aunque mínimo.

A mi me ha ocurrido en alguna ocasión en Kudoz dar todo el contexto que creía posible y después, al ver las respuestas, me di cuenta de que omití la información más esencial para que se me pudiera ayudar en la forma que yo buscaba - pero nunca fue por no pretender dar el contexto relevante.

Hay casos en que incluso una sola palabra puede ser crucial, como en el caso de Romeo y Julieta.

Espero que no te moletsten estos comentarios, sino que te sirvan de ayuda, y espero también que encuentres el mago que necesitas.

Mucha suerte y miles de sonrisas, siempre,

Álvaro :O) :O)

P.D. ¡Genial! es otra posible traducción para la exclamación típicamente británica 'Wizard!'

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111