KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

to be quite a catch

Spanish translation: ser un gran partido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be quite a catch
Spanish translation:ser un gran partido
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

14:34 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to be quite a catch
What does this expression means in Spanish? Thanks
luis_oma
ser un gran partido
Explanation:
para casarse.
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10ser un gran partido
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +6ser una ganga (si es una cosa en oferta)
Javier Herrera
5ser "todo un chollo"margaret caulfield
4 -1ser un inconveniente notable
moken


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ser un gran partido


Explanation:
para casarse.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera: o "un buen partido"
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Anabel Martínez
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina Soldati
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Walter Landesman
19 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  moken: :O) Looks likely. :O)
34 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Hebe Martorella: si si es una persona
35 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Margarita Palatnik
48 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxBAmary: Agree with Javier. You usually say it of a man (single, good looking, rich, intelligent, sensitive, and who doesn't snore at night... ok, I know, there's no such man... he he)
52 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  patrick32
58 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Rebecca Hendry: I agree with Nigel, and with BAmary! :-)
2 hrs

disagree  Sisiutl: Either the category is wrong, or the expression can't be applied to a person. (Third option: this is a rather special business.) Go with "ganga".
2 hrs

neutral  Xenia Wong: The category must be wrong or Sisiutl is correct. If the category is general conversation, Nigelguy IS CORRECT!
3 hrs

agree  Carlos Mota: As SwissTell says, it depends. If in referrence to a man, it is a buen partido (beware, no bien partido; that would be a mal partido for BAmary). If spoken of a thing, it would be a ganga, a good purchase. If spoken of fish, una buena pesca o jornada.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ser una ganga (si es una cosa en oferta)


Explanation:
Aunque tiene razón SwissTell, sin contexto estamos especulando.

Javier Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez
1 min

agree  Marina Soldati
4 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
33 mins

agree  moken: ¡Hola Javier! Exacto. Bueno, la respuesta más correcta sería "¡esta expresión no significa nada en español!" :O) :O)
33 mins

agree  Sisiutl: Agregaría "ser toda una ganga" para ser más enfático.
2 hrs

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Si es una mercancía.
3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ser "todo un chollo"


Explanation:
Aplicable a personas, novias/novios, cosas, etc. (Pero ayudaría a todos dar contexto).

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ser un inconveniente notable


Explanation:
¡Hola Luis!

Con mis colegas...depende del contexto en que se diga. Como más probables, las anteriores, como posible, sin otro contexto, esta.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 41 mins (2005-06-20 20:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vista la objeción de Sisiutl, te pongo un ejemplo:

Northern Sound Source - Hello and a question - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Re: Hello and a question. Unfortunately this can be quite a catch because if you don\'t have experience, it\'s hard for someone to hire you hence you can\'t get ...
northernsounds.com/forum/printthread.php?t=25767 - 11k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de northernsounds.com ]



moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sisiutl: No entiendo en qué contexto podría aplicarse esta traducción: "quite a catch" siempre es positivo.
1 hr
  -> Example: "Money can buy happiness, but there's a catch, says money expert". http://www.newstarget.com/006532.html ;O)