KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Golden Client

Spanish translation: cliente modelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Golden Client
Spanish translation:cliente modelo
Entered by: Adriana Vozzi

19:39 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Customers/sales (SAP System)
English term or phrase: Golden Client
¿Hay algún término común para Golden Client?

There are a number of XXX own data tables in the **Golden Client**.
These are listed below and what should be maintained and when is also explained.

• Functional Spec: SDS007 (GC16) – Block orders with manual price changes
• Functional Spec: SDS005 (GC17) – Number Range Split for deliveries (User Exit)
• Functional Spec: SDS006 (GC18) – Number Range Split for invoices (User Exit)
• Functional Spec: SDS008 (GC19) - SD - FI document assignment
• Hot Sheet HS-SD-Missing Price Check
• Functional Spec: SD009 – Customer Material code for configurables.
SandraV
Mexico
cliente modelo
Explanation:
cliente modelo se refiere a una instalación (no servidor)que permita replicar en otras lo efectuado con anterioridad.
Así lo conocemos en SAP cuando se emplea el término en castellano. También es la acepción para la réplica de tablas en SAP.
www.nextep.us/white papers/IFTDatasheet.PDF
goldenink.com/abap/files_in_sap.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-22 20:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

News and advice for IT and business professionals working with SAP and ERP software. ... to do a config-only client copy back from production to ... We normally do a client copy back to TST but have ... This would then become the \"golden\" client. ...whatis.techtarget.com/ateQuestionNResponse/...
Selected response from:

Adriana Vozzi
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1equipo modelo (golden client)
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Cliente preferencial, cliente preferido, cliente principal...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5cliente modelo
Adriana Vozzi
4cliente Golden/cliente preferencial
Graciela Beccaría


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
golden client
equipo modelo (golden client)


Explanation:
Para ello se realiza una imagen del equipo modelo (golden client), que es la que se quiere volcar al resto de equipos. Si en algún momento se modifica esta imagen (por actualizaciones de software, cambios de versiones, etc.), mediante un sencillo comando se podrá actualizar cualquier PC con esta nueva modificación. De esta forma, los equipos siempre estarán actualizados. Si por error u otra causa se eliminasen o corrompiesen archivos de la estación del usuario, éstos se podrían recuperar muy fácilmente, simplemente actualizando la máquina cliente.




    Reference: http://es.tldp.org/Articulos/0000otras/doc-proyecto-rhodas/d...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
52 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
golden client
cliente modelo


Explanation:
cliente modelo se refiere a una instalación (no servidor)que permita replicar en otras lo efectuado con anterioridad.
Así lo conocemos en SAP cuando se emplea el término en castellano. También es la acepción para la réplica de tablas en SAP.
www.nextep.us/white papers/IFTDatasheet.PDF
goldenink.com/abap/files_in_sap.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-22 20:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

News and advice for IT and business professionals working with SAP and ERP software. ... to do a config-only client copy back from production to ... We normally do a client copy back to TST but have ... This would then become the \"golden\" client. ...whatis.techtarget.com/ateQuestionNResponse/...

Adriana Vozzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
golden client
Cliente preferencial, cliente preferido, cliente principal...


Explanation:
Nina mía, un cariño.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
golden client
cliente Golden/cliente preferencial


Explanation:
Lo dejaría así. Es comprensible para todos y de igual manera se habla también del cliente "Platinum"; otra opción sería cliente "preferencial".

Suerte!

Graciela Beccaría
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8