KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

less of a relative burden

Spanish translation: un asunto de poca importancia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:less of a relative burden
Spanish translation:un asunto de poca importancia
Entered by: Marina Soldati

19:10 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Expressions
English term or phrase: less of a relative burden
estoy seguro que se trata de una expresión característica en español pero no se me viene a la punta de la lengua!!

yo pensé en: "un asunto de menor consideración/de poca importancia"

la frase completa dice: "while overheads will become less of a relative burden as tonnage volumes increase".
rafael
un asunto de poca importancia
Explanation:
Yo usaría esa opción
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3un asunto de poca importancia
Marina Soldati
5 +1un asunto de menor/poca preocupación (en relación a/relativo a los demás)
Marcelo González
4un asunto de menor importanciaudgitho


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un asunto de poca importancia


Explanation:
Yo usaría esa opción

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Matheu
10 mins
  -> Thanks so much Silvina, have a nice Sunday!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
23 hrs
  -> Thanks again Gaby

agree  udgitho: gracias marina! soy el mismo rafael de la pregunta
2 days8 mins
  -> de nada, suerte

2 days19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un asunto de menor importancia


Explanation:
tomé el "menor" de la propuesta de marcelo para complementar. gracias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 mins (2005-07-19 19:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"los gastos generales serán un asunto de menor importancia dado el incremento en los volúmenes de tonelaje\"

udgitho

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un asunto de menor/poca preocupación (en relación a/relativo a los demás)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-17 19:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option might be \"un asunto de/que lleva menos carga emocional/responsabilidad\"

Burden
Something that is emotionally difficult to bear.
A source of great worry or stress; weight: The burden of economic sacrifice rests on the workers of the plant.
A responsibility or duty: The burden of organizing the campaign fell to me.
http://www.answers.com/burden&r=67

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-17 19:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relative = en relación a / relativo a los demás

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 17 mins (2005-07-19 20:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

less = menor/menos

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  udgitho: gracias!. estoy de acuerdo para el contexto con "un asunto de menor importania"
2 days0 min
  -> muchas gracias, udgitho!!