KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

roll-out

Spanish translation: presentación pública


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll-out
Spanish translation:presentación pública
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

16:21 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: roll-out
Sales of XX footcare grew by 5.3 per cent resulting from the successful roll-out of XX BB across our key markets.
xxxmariaje
Spain
presentación pública
Explanation:
Yo lo diría así.
Suerte!
Inés
Selected response from:

Ines Garcia Botana
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lanzamientoBerru
5 +1(la) puesta en producción
Daniel Coria
5presentación pública
Ines Garcia Botana
4see kudoz glossariesTranslateThis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(la) puesta en producción


Explanation:
I've translated this term on many occasions...

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-21 16:29:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Lanzamiento\" es otro posible término, un poco más llano.

Saludos!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Malega...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presentación pública


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así.
Suerte!
Inés

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see kudoz glossaries


Explanation:
see
http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=

for many great suggestions. suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-21 16:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just do a serch for \"roll out\" without the hyphen

TranslateThis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lanzamiento


Explanation:
.

Berru
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> tks!

agree  Marina Soldati
9 mins
  -> tks!