KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

monthly retainer

Spanish translation: adelanto mensual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monthly retainer
Spanish translation:adelanto mensual
Entered by: Virginia Alimonda

10:47 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: monthly retainer
In an Agency Agreement:

Principal reserves the right to pay a monthly retainer to Agent in the magnitude of what can be reasonable assumed as an average monthly commission income and to adjust such retainer to commission earned only as of year-end.
smoralestrad
adelanto mensual ...a cuenta de ...
Explanation:
xx
Selected response from:

Virginia Alimonda
Argentina
Grading comment
Creo que es la opción que más se adecua al contexto. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2adelanto mensual ...a cuenta de ...
Virginia Alimonda
4 +1iguala mensualMPGS
4depósito, anticipo, señal (mensual)cameliaim
3 +1anticipo mensual
Valdes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iguala mensual


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
5 hrs
  -> thank you Henry , rgds :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depósito, anticipo, señal (mensual)


Explanation:
Diría yo, para España.

cameliaim
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 35

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anticipo mensual


Explanation:
Suerte!

Valdes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Soria
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adelanto mensual ...a cuenta de ...


Explanation:
xx

Virginia Alimonda
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Creo que es la opción que más se adecua al contexto. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> Gracias, Marina:))

agree  Malena Garcia
9 hrs