KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

relavant

Spanish translation: cuando venga al caso


18:31 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: relavant
I do not advertise books although I will cite from and link to some, where relavant.

En mi texto dice "relavant", y no encuentro esa palabra salvo que lo hayan tipeado de manera incorrecta y sea "relevant", y si es de esa manera igual no comprendo porque han puesto where relevant.
Jess
Spanish translation:cuando venga al caso
Explanation:
muy usado
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4relevant = donde sea pertinente
Ana Brassara
4 +3cuando procedaMPGS
5 +1VEA EXPLICACIÓN
Gerardo Comino
5relevante
Sandy T
4cuando venga al caso
Claudia Guiraldes
3cuando/donde sea oportuno
angela vicent


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relevant = donde sea pertinente


Explanation:
Relevant, there is typo

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
18 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella: por supuesto
48 mins

agree  Malena Garcia
4 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relevante


Explanation:
donde lo considere relevante.
Suerte!

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cuando proceda


Explanation:
en este contexto, para 'relevant'

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram
27 mins
  -> thank you ingridbram :)

agree  Marina Soldati
5 hrs
  -> gracias otra ves Marina :)

agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs
  -> thank you Walter :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VEA EXPLICACIÓN


Explanation:
Se trata de una errata, no es relAvant sino relEvant que puede traducir por relevante, importante e incluso oportuno.

Gerardo Comino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuando venga al caso


Explanation:
muy usado

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
gracias

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuando/donde sea oportuno


Explanation:
Opción

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43