ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Free stuff

Spanish translation: cosas gratis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Free stuff
Spanish translation:cosas gratis
Entered by: barreiro04

18:52 Feb 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Free stuff
Se refiere a un sitio web que regala productos gratis a cambio de completar una serie de tareas. Se me ocurre traducirlo como "cosas gratis", pero me parece un poco informal.
barreiro04
cosas gratis
Explanation:
You are right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-04 18:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Animation Factory: Cosas Gratis
Cosas Gratis. Media Type: Animation. Date Created: July 12, 2001. Member Rating:
Not yet rated Become a member to rate me! Keywords: Web, Text, Spanish, ...
www.animationfactory.com/animations/web_text_intl/spanish_n... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Hay muchas cosas gratis !! Computers y Ropas
http://www.101deals.com Hay muchas cosas gratis aqui. no -- it's NOT ok to contact
this poster with services or other commercial interests ...
tijuana.craigslist.org/zip/119058339.html - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-04 18:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since 'stuff' is informal, 'cosas' is just right.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3obsequioshecdan
5 +1cosas gratisRefugio
4 +2productos gratisChiquipaisa
4 +1regalos
Silvia Gentili
5Gratis para usted
MATRIX TRANSL
4 +1regalos
Heidi C
3 +2artículos gratis
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
free stuff
obsequios


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Bolaños
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
41 mins
  -> gracias

agree  badial
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free stuff
artículos gratis


Explanation:
Otra opción

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  badial
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alicia

agree  Walter Landesman
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Walter

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free stuff
cosas gratis


Explanation:
You are right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-04 18:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Animation Factory: Cosas Gratis
Cosas Gratis. Media Type: Animation. Date Created: July 12, 2001. Member Rating:
Not yet rated Become a member to rate me! Keywords: Web, Text, Spanish, ...
www.animationfactory.com/animations/web_text_intl/spanish_n... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Hay muchas cosas gratis !! Computers y Ropas
http://www.101deals.com Hay muchas cosas gratis aqui. no -- it's NOT ok to contact
this poster with services or other commercial interests ...
tijuana.craigslist.org/zip/119058339.html - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-04 18:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since 'stuff' is informal, 'cosas' is just right.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
23 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free stuff
productos gratis


Explanation:
Si quiere que suene un poco más formal podría decir:

Reciba/Recibe nuestros productos gratis por ejemplo. Sin embargo Free Stuff es muy informal en inglés



Chiquipaisa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  badial
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Walter Landesman
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free stuff
regalos


Explanation:
habría que ver cómo está redactado, para ver si queda o cómo decirlo, pero "free stuff" son regalos

Heidi C
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  badial
59 mins
  -> gracias Alicia :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free stuff
Gratis para usted


Explanation:
Hola Barreiro... otra opción... saludos.

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free stuff
regalos


Explanation:
Fijate que en la web encontrás mucho el término "regalos", aquí en Argentina usamos mucho ese término; "obsequios" es más general


    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:Fk-IoYkOJyQJ:www.getgift...
Silvia Gentili
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  badial
31 mins