KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Leading private equity investment advisory firm

Spanish translation: empresa líder de asesoría sobre inversiones de capital privado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Leading private equity investment advisory firm
Spanish translation:empresa líder de asesoría sobre inversiones de capital privado
Entered by: Christina Courtright

10:26 Feb 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Leading private equity investment advisory firm
It's under the heading Bridhouse capital
(one of the points mentioned)

The document is a company's corporate overview

Thanks!
Laura Iglesias
Spain
empresa líder de asesoría sobre inversiones de capital privado
Explanation:
"private" como adjetivo van con "equity", no con "firm".
Para decirlo mejor en inglés:
This firm, a leader in the market, offers advice on investing in private equity.
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2empresa líder de asesoría sobre inversiones de capital privado
Christina Courtright
3empresa privada líder (en el mercado) que brinda/de asesoramiento sobre inversiones en acciones
Elizabeth Ardans
2compañía privada líder en asesoría de participación accionaria
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
leading private equity investment advisory firm
compañía privada líder en asesoría de participación accionaria


Explanation:
compañía privada líder en asesoría de participación accionaria


Solo una pequeña ayuda

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leading private equity investment advisory firm
empresa privada líder (en el mercado) que brinda/de asesoramiento sobre inversiones en acciones


Explanation:
otra sugerencia...

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leading private equity investment advisory firm
empresa líder de asesoría sobre inversiones de capital privado


Explanation:
"private" como adjetivo van con "equity", no con "firm".
Para decirlo mejor en inglés:
This firm, a leader in the market, offers advice on investing in private equity.


Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Sastre: también inversiones en Bolsa, en acciones o en capital social
2 hrs
  -> gracias, muy bien

agree  Maria Fernanda Garstein
4 hrs
  -> gracias