KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Desk top Study

Spanish translation: análisis/estudio teórico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Desk top Study
Spanish translation:análisis/estudio teórico
Entered by: Ana Brassara

14:36 Feb 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Desk top Study
•Desk Top study, site planning and marine and land based route surveys

It appears in a company's corporative overview.

It is one of the points under the heading "Our Markets"

I'd appreciate if you can give me the full sentence in the explanation section
Laura Iglesias
Spain
análisis/estudio teórico
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1247733

Creo que "análisis teórico" se puede adaptar a tu contexto.

Desk Top study, site planning and marine and land based route surveys = Estudio teórico, planificación de sitios y relevameinto de rutas terrestres y marinas.

Espero que te ayude

[PDF] GLOSARIOFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
planificación de sitios (site planning): Arte y ciencia de asignar diferentes usos a ... Aplicación del conocimiento sobre ecología al planeamiento de la ...
www.planning.org/CACes/PDF/glosario.pdf -
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2análisis/estudio teórico
Ana Brassara
4análisis documental / revisión bibliográfica
Christina Courtright


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desk top study
análisis/estudio teórico


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1247733

Creo que "análisis teórico" se puede adaptar a tu contexto.

Desk Top study, site planning and marine and land based route surveys = Estudio teórico, planificación de sitios y relevameinto de rutas terrestres y marinas.

Espero que te ayude

[PDF] GLOSARIOFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
planificación de sitios (site planning): Arte y ciencia de asignar diferentes usos a ... Aplicación del conocimiento sobre ecología al planeamiento de la ...
www.planning.org/CACes/PDF/glosario.pdf -


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Villegas
49 mins

agree  Ramon Inglada
1 day4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desk top study
análisis documental / revisión bibliográfica


Explanation:
Un desk top study suele ser más que un análisis teórico: comprende también el estudio y síntesis de una gran variedad de documentación y estudios sobre el tema (sinónimo en inglés EUA: literature review). Así que diría análisis o síntesis documental, o bien revisión bibliográfica (ver enlace)


    Reference: http://eubd1.ugr.es/RIS/RISWEB.ISA
Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8