KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

msw

Spanish translation: metros de agua marina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:msw
Spanish translation:metros de agua marina
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

22:08 Feb 19, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: msw
It's an abbrebiation

Capable of operating to depths of 2500msw

(talking about a plough for submarine cabliing)

I can't think anymore!
Laura Iglesias
Spain
metros de agua marina
Explanation:
Metres of sea water; used to indicate either an actual depth, or just a pressure equal to that depth (eg, in an hyperbaric chamber).

========

10 metros de agua marina = 1 bar. Porcentaje de nitrógeno en el aire: 79% (nitrógeno y gases distintos al oxígeno). Porcentaje de oxígeno en el aire: 21% ...

... Radio de la burbuja Presión de tensión superficial. (en micras, milésima de milímetro) (en metros de agua marina). 0,05 71,6. 0,1 35,8. 0,2 17,9. 0,4 8,95. ...
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3metros de agua marina
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5metres of sea waterValeria Verholen
2 -1peso máximo de carga ( Maximum Shipping Weight)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
peso máximo de carga ( Maximum Shipping Weight)


Explanation:
Puede ser.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: at a depth of 2500 m?
1 min
  -> Si, no estoy segura....gracias.....xen

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
metros de agua marina


Explanation:
Metres of sea water; used to indicate either an actual depth, or just a pressure equal to that depth (eg, in an hyperbaric chamber).

========

10 metros de agua marina = 1 bar. Porcentaje de nitrógeno en el aire: 79% (nitrógeno y gases distintos al oxígeno). Porcentaje de oxígeno en el aire: 21% ...

... Radio de la burbuja Presión de tensión superficial. (en micras, milésima de milímetro) (en metros de agua marina). 0,05 71,6. 0,1 35,8. 0,2 17,9. 0,4 8,95. ...


    Reference: http://www.aquaticadventures.com.au/angliss/Dive_Glossary.ht...
    Reference: http://www.pepemedinaferrer.com/articulo7.html
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: cierto!
0 min

agree  Marian Greenfield
10 mins

agree  Rodolfo Frei
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metres of sea water


Explanation:
Metres of sea water; used to indicate either an actual depth, or just a pressure equal to that depth (eg, in an hyperbaric chamber).
www.aquaticadventures.com.au/angliss/Dive_Glossary.htm

Valeria Verholen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish