KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

with signature over the seal

Spanish translation: con firma sobre el sello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with signature over the seal
Spanish translation:con firma sobre el sello
Entered by: bjones

22:37 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: with signature over the seal
Entire text:

This form should be completed and mailed by the supervisor in a sealed envelope with signature over the seal.
bjones
con firma sobre el sello
Explanation:
en sobre cerrado con la firma del supervisor encima del sello (del sobre - es decir, el supervisor firma sobre la parte engomada y pegada del sobre)
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Es lo que pensaba pero quería asegurarme de que no estaba traduciendo la frase de modo literal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3con la firma sobre el selloNoemí Busnelli
4 +1con firma sobre el sello
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4sellado y lacrado
Fernando Tognis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sellado y lacrado


Explanation:
hope it helps

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con la firma sobre el sello


Explanation:
Es lo que yo entiendo

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Susana Magnani
6 mins
  -> Gracias silt

agree  Mariana Moreira
7 mins
  -> Gracias Mariana

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con firma sobre el sello


Explanation:
en sobre cerrado con la firma del supervisor encima del sello (del sobre - es decir, el supervisor firma sobre la parte engomada y pegada del sobre)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Es lo que pensaba pero quería asegurarme de que no estaba traduciendo la frase de modo literal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani
5 mins