KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

delegate

Spanish translation: delegados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delegate
Spanish translation:delegados
Entered by: Georgina Rapetti

03:28 Aug 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / book
English term or phrase: delegate
Bear in mind, operating systems and e-mail applications allow you to share access by granting separate accounts or delegates so that passwords do not need to be shared.
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
delegados
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5delegados
swisstell
5representantes, apoderadas, comisionadas
Walter Landesman
4cuenta de confianza
Francisco Rodriguez


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
delegates
delegados


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
1 hr

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Pilar Esteban
3 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
6 hrs

agree  Ramon Inglada
6 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delegates
representantes, apoderadas, comisionadas


Explanation:
en este contexto: representantes, apoderadas (os), comisionadas(os)

diccionario de sinónimos de El Mundo, España elmundo.es
Real Academia Española
www.rae.es

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 272

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delegate account
cuenta de confianza


Explanation:
Sería una traducción mas libre y menos directa...

"Delegate is a person authorised by a user to act on his or her behalf to access their MS Outlook account..." referencia en:


    Reference: http://dnr.qld.gov.au/about/policy/documents/2253/definition...
Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11